VRC Country Race Day - 4 June

Track condition: Soft 5 | Rail: Out 12m Entire Circuit


Race 1: 11:50am — Murray Cox Handicap

2540m. 3YO+ Quality Handicap N/C (Heat 6 Banjo Patterson Series).

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Port Guillaume (FR) (5) Ben & JD Hayes
2 Don't Doubt Dory (6) Julien Welsh
3 One More Try (3) Matt Cumani
4 Pesto (GB) (7) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
5 Prince Ziggy (4) Jamie Edwards
6 Sous Les Nuages (IRE) (2) Matt Cumani
7 Saracen Knight (IRE) (1) Danny O'Brien
8 Accountability (IRE) (8) Chris Waller
9 Heir to the Throne (NZ) (9) Andrea Leek

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 2: 12:25pm — Country Racing Victoria Handicap

1000m. BM78 Handicap.

Prize money: $75,000

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Young Liam (1) Michael & Luke Cerchi
2 Diamonds (9) Chris Bieg
3 Diesel 'N' Dust (5) Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
4 Sham I Am (6) Ray Matthews
5 Libertus (7) Shea Eden
6 Little Stevie (4) Simon Zahra
7 Cosmic Rhapsody (8) Melody Cunningham
8 Grand Pope (11) Nick Ryan
9 Rigel Star (12) Ben & JD Hayes
10 Nasraawy (10) Gavin Bedggood
11 Starlight Scope (3) Pat Carey
12 Lariat (2) Kevin Corstens

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 3: 1:00pm — Rod Johnson Handicap

1420m. 2YO Handicap Super VOBIS (Heat 5 Taj Rossi Series).

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Atlantis Tycoon (4)  Danny O'Brien
2 Magnaspin (2)  Leon & Troy Corstens
3 Nothing Silly (10)  Kevin Corstens
4 Fairy Spirit (1) John Sadler
5 Verifier (NZ) (15) Nigel Blackiston
6 World Reign (6) Nick Ryan
7 Concentric (9) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
8 Anphina (7) Andrew Bobbin
9 Charming Di (14) John Moloney
10 Li'l Wonder (13)  Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
11 Foxy Gold (8)  Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock
12 Grinzinger Bishop (NZ) (5) Danny O'Brien
13 Zoe's Promise (3)  Daryl Cannon
14 Winning Bid (11)  Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15e Transzam (12)  Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 4: 1:35pm — Bruce Gadsden Handicap

1420m. 4YO+ mares BM90 Handicap (Heat 4 Leilani Series).

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Sirileo Miss (1)  Symon Wilde
2 Quintello (IRE) (14)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
3 Selburose (2)  Chris Waller
4 Bea Tempted (6)  Patrick Payne
5 Barbie's Fox (7)  Ben & JD Hayes
6 Galgani (8)  Nikki Burke
7 Americain Angel (13)  Danny O'Brien
8 Centimental (12)  Chris Waller
9 Grande Rumore (GB) (5) Kris Lees
10 Zousonic (15)  Matt Cumani
11 Laffalong (4)  Nigel Blackiston
12 Megamea (9)  Luke Oliver
13 Tubby Two Tracks (10)  Chris Bieg
14 Mrs Sippy (11)  Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
15e Apres La Mer (3)  Dean Binaisse

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 5: 2:10pm — A.R. Creswick Stakes

1200m. 3YO SWP (Heat 7 Santa Ana LaneSprint Series & Heat 4 Rivette Series).

Prize money: $160,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Star Patrol (3)  Clinton McDonald
2 Ice Pick Nick (1)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
3 Gimmie Par (4)  Peter G Moody
4 Karacasu (7)  Richard & Chantelle Jolly
5 Pascero (9)  Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
6 I Am Me (2)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
7 Winning Verse (5)  Marc Conners
8 Passive Aggressive (6)  Grahame Begg
9 Gossitino (8)  Ray Caldwell

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 6: 2:45pm — Brian Beattie Handicap

1420m. Open Handicap (Heat 6 VRC-CRV Winter Championship Series).

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Too Close the Sun (3)  Lindsey Smith
2 Ghodeleine (5)  Andrew Noblet
3 Edison (7)  Nick Ryan
4 Tavidance (NZ) (11)  Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
5 Winning Partner (2)  Tony & Calvin McEvoy
6 Bam's On Fire (6)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
7 Biometric (GB) (1)  Ben & JD Hayes
8 Zoist (4)  Tony & Calvin McEvoy
9 Wetakemanhattan (8)  Matt Cumani
10 Turn On The Charm (FR) (9)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
11 Air Defence (10)  Shane Fliedner

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 7: 3:20pm — Sir Henry Bolte Handicap

2000m. 3YO Handicap (Heat 7 Mahogany Series).

Prize money: $130,000

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Commander Harry (NZ) (17)  Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
2 Bigolino (18)  Patrick Payne
3 Natural Mystic (5)  Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
4 The Claimant (7)  Michael Kent
5 Secret Glamour (10)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
6 Oceana Blue (NZ) (11)  Peter G Moody
7 Naval Seal (16)  Chris Waller
8 Count Of Sancerre (8)  Cindy Alderson
9em4 Maatsuyker (15)  Tom Dabernig
10 Rock Up (NZ) (12)  Patrick Payne
11 Texas Tea (NZ) (4)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
12 New Enterprise (6)  Thomas Carberry
13 Romany Rocks (2)  Symon Wilde
14 Toropeak (9)  Shane Bottomley
15 Rigoletto (NZ) (13)  Gavin Bedggood
16em1 Oregon's Rose (3)  Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
17em2 Kopangi (NZ) (1)  Chris Waller
18em3 Bring The Stars (14)  Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 8: 4:00pm — The David Bourke

1630m. The David Bourke BM90 Handicap (Heat 7 VRC CRV Winter Championship Series).

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Milton Park (11)  John Moloney
2 Thought Of That (1)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
3 Memphis (GER) (16)  Michael Moroney
4 Countofmontecristo (NZ) (12)  Travis Doudle
5 Sir Davy (13)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
6 Mystery Shot (9)  Lindsey Smith
7 Visinari (FR) (8)  Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
8 Tuvalu (17)  Lindsey Smith
9 D'aguilar (3)  Patrick Payne
10 Sibaaq (GB) (10)  Annabel Neasham
11 Parure (5)  Ben & JD Hayes
12 Just Benjamin (GB) (15) Anthony & Sam Freedman
13 Khoekhoe (2)  Matt Cumani
14 Welsh Legend (14)  Chris Waller
15e Typhoon Harmony (6)  Peter Gelagotis
16e The Big Buzz (NZ) (4)  David Brideoake
17e Somerset Maugham (IRE) (7)  Danny O'Brien
18e Diaquin (NZ) (18)  Nigel Blackiston

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 9: 4:33pm — 2022 Country Achiever Gwenda Johnstone

1100m. Open Handicap (Heat 8 Santa Ana Lane Sprint Series).

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 Free Of Debt (11)  Chris Bieg
2 Express Pass (9)  Nick Ryan
3 Sartorial Splendor (7)  John Sadler
4 Lord Olympus (5)  Mark Newnham
5 Crestani (8)  Pat Carey
6 Miss Albania (10)  Paul Koumis
7 Pioneer River (1)  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8 Zorro’s Dream (3)  Mitchell Freedman
9 Florescent Star (2)  Amy & Ash Yargi
10 Rock Prophet (6)  Ray Besanko
11 Zac De Boss (NZ) (12)  Simon Zahra
12 Belsielle (4)  David & Coral Feek

BACK TO RACE DAY

Advertisement