VRC Season Premiere Race Day - 6 August

Track condition: Soft 6 | Rail: Out 10m Entire Circuit


Race 1: 12:10pm — VRC Member Damian Cubela Plate

1410m. 3YO Benchmark 70 Handicap

Prize money: $150,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 MICHELOTTI (9) Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock
2 CUSACK (5) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3 TAUT YOU COULD (2) Greg Eurell
4 BERKELEY SQUARE (3) Dan O’Sullivan
5 BLAKMAX (4) Lindsey Smith
6 CASTILLIAN (NZ) (7) Patrick Payne
7 PALAGGIO (1) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8 WATER BOMBER (8) Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
9 PROSCENIUM ARCH (NZ) (6) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 2: 12:45pm — Villa Paradiso

1410m. 4YO&Upwards Mares Benchmark 84 Handicap

Prize money: $130,000

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 THREEOOD (3) Archie Alexander
2 NIGHT PASSAGE (7) Tony & Calvin McEvoy
3 QUINTELLO (IRE) (9) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
4 ZIMOWY (6) Ken & Kasey Keys
5 SO SAY ANGEL (10) Ryan Balfour
6 DEFIANT DIVA (5) Leon & Troy Corstens
7 MOSCOW RED (NZ) (2) Henry Dwyer
8 STARLIGHT SCOPE (11) Pat Carey
9 MRS SIPPY (8) Jason Warren
10 STAR OF EDEN (4) Michael Moroney
11 INDENTED HEAD (1) Phillip Stokes

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 3: 1:20pm — VRC Season Premiere Sprint

1100m.Benchmark 70 Handicap

Prize money: $80,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 SIXBYSIXTYTHREE (20) Patrick Payne
2 DUCHESS (10) Tom Dabernig
3 REALEZA (16) Gavin Bedggood
4 BIG APPLE (12) Matt Laurie
5 FIGHT (9) Nikki Burke
6 FIELD OF ROSES (5) Gavin Bedggood
7 RIGEL STAR (17) Ben & JD Hayes
8 DREAMS AND SCHEMES (8) Nigel Blackiston
9 GRAND POPE (1) Nick Ryan
10 SUNRISE RUBY (2) Mitchell Beer
11 LORD PARAMOUNT (6) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
12 STARFIELD IMPACT (18) Tom Dabernig
13 VERANSKOVA (3) Cindy Alderson
14 SWEETZOU (7) John Sadler
15 APRES LA MER (13) Dean Binaisse
16 DONNA NATALINA (15) John Salanitri
17e SCREWED DOWN (14) Paul Preusker
18e CANTINA (4) Brian McGrath
19e HOUSAY (11) Shea Eden
20e FOURNAISE (19) Anthony Cosgriff

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 4: 1:55pm — The Riverside

2000m. Benchmark 78 Handicap

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 LONG ARM (IRE) (1) Peter Gelagotis
2 BLUE CUP (FR) (9) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
3 MAXIMUS PRIME (NZ) (8) Archie Alexander
4 MAHASHAKTI (15) Mitchell Freedman
5 FLOSSING (NZ) (6) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
6 MARK OF THE MAN (IRE) (17) Aaron Purcell
7 MR PICKWICK (16) Patrick Payne
8 PROTECTION MONEY (10) Nigel Blackiston
9 HUNBOSHI (NZ) (19) Luke Oliver
10 COOLTH (5) Tony & Calvin McEvoy
11 FIFTH POSITION (IRE) (14) Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
12 ROLLS (12) Maddie Raymond
13 BRAWL (18) Paul Preusker
14 RUNNING CLOUD (13) Nathan Dunn
15 THE AWESOME SON (2) Julius Sandhu
16 SWELTER MAGIC (NZ) (3) Kevin Corstens
17e FENGARADA (4) John Leek Jnr
18e SPIRIT OF GOLD (NZ) (20) Peter G Moody
19e KISSINGER (NZ) (7) Lindsey Smith
20e REAL SENSATION (11) Luke Oliver

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 5: 2:35pm — Aurie's Star Handicap (Group 3)

1200m. Open Handicap (No claims)

Prize money: $200,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 JUST FOLK (1) Josh Julius
2 STAGEMAN (2) Danny O’Brien
3 KING OF SPARTA (3) Peter & Paul Snowden
4 SIRIUS SUSPECT (6) Saab Hasan
5 SHOOTING FOR GOLD (5) Steven O’Dea & Matthew Hoysted
6 ROMANCER (NZ) (7) Grahame Begg
7 KALKARNI ROYALE (4) Tom Dabernig

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 6: 3:15pm — The Parade Lounge

1620m. Benchmark 84 Handicap

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 COUNTOFMONTECRISTO (NZ) (5) Travis Doudle
2 DESIGNER CHEF (7) Mark C Webb
3 BORN A KING (GB) (8) Chris Waller
4 HE’S OUR BONNEVAL (GB) (12) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
5 LYRICAL LAD (2) Phillip Stokes
6 HERE TO SHOCK (NZ) (3) Brent Stanley
7 DIRTY DEEDS (NZ) (4) Simon Zahra
8 CASHIN’ CHEX (NZ) (1) Ashton Downing
9 SOMERSET MAUGHAM (IRE) (11) Danny O’Brien
10 BRILLIANT VENTURE (NZ) (10) Simon Zahra
11 ORLEANS ROCK (NZ) (9) Paul Preusker
12 BIG BREW (6) Lee Hope

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 7: 3:55pm — The Rose Room

2530m. Open Handicap

Prize money: $150,000

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 DAWN PATROL (IRE) (1) Robert Hickmott
2 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) (8) Matthew Smith
3 MEMPHIS (GER) (5) Michael Moroney
4 TEEWATERS (7) Archie Alexander
5 HORRIFYING (NZ) (6) Mark & Levi Kavanagh
6 THROUGH IRISH EYES (NZ) (11) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
7 HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) (2) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) (9) Ben & JD Hayes
9 DOUBLE YOU TEE (4) Patrick Payne
10 SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE) (3) Danny O’Brien
11 CALMSIR (NZ) (10) Shea Eden

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 8: 4:30pm — The Skyline Lounge

1410m. Open Handicap

Prize money: $150,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 MAKRAM (IRE) (10) Ben & JD Hayes
2 DESERT ICON (FR) (1) Chris Waller
3 WINNING PARTNER (5) Tony & Calvin McEvoy
4 NICOLINI VITO (4) Ben & JD Hayes
5 BAM’S ON FIRE (2) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
6 WILLIAM THOMAS (11) John Price
7 SHANDY (3) Clayton Douglas
8 ZOLTAN (NZ) (8) Symon Wilde
9 MR EXCLUSIVE (6) Matthew Brown
10 RECKONING (7) Nick Ryan
11 TURN ON THE CHARM (FR) (9) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

BACK TO RACE DAY

Race 9: 5:05pm — Jockeys Celebration Day Sprint

1100m. BM84 Handicap

Prize money: $130,000.

Number Horse (Barrier) Trainer
1 PAS MALOTRU (GB) (9) Ben & JD Hayes
2 SACRED PALACE (NZ) (4) Lindsey Smith
3 PIONEER RIVER (5) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
4 ZIPPING BOY (1) Jerome Hunter
5 EXETER (6) Danny O’Brien
6 SELBUROSE (12) Chris Waller
7 SQUID GAME (NZ) (3) Patrick Payne
8 NASRAAWY (10) Gavin Bedggood
9 CHAIN OF LIGHTNING (11) Peter G Moody
10 FIRE (7) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
11 BALTIMORE BULLET (2) Matt Laurie
12 SAM’S IMAGE (8) John Sadler

BACK TO RACE DAY

Advertisement