Group 1 races are the most esteemed races around the world, featuring the greatest sprint and staying racehorses from across the globe. Horses in these races are the best of the best, and each contest is a test of class.

Flemington is home to 14 of these incredible races, including eight during the Melbourne Cup Carnival, the highlight of the Australian racing calendar.

From the world's highest-rated sprint race in 2023, the Black Caviar Lightning, through to the iconic Lexus Melbourne Cup, as well as the time-honoured Newmarket Handicap down the famous six-furlong Flemington straight, you can witness the very best of thoroughbred horse racing at Flemington.

All Flemington feature Group 1 winners

Race first run: 1948 | Upgraded to Group 1: 2013 | Former name: Craiglee Stakes


2023 - Mr Brightside (NZ)

6yo Bay/Brown Gelding
Sire  BULLBARS
Dam  LILAHJAY (NZ) (TAVISTOCK (NZ))
Trainer  Ben, Will & JD Hayes
Jockey  Craig Williams
Owners  Lindsay Park Bloodstock, Green Shorts Racing, K J Paisley, Mrs C A Paisley, B P Carson, M Andreadis, J Molinaro, Ms A Molinaro, D I Hollyman, S C Horn, R M Jarvis, G W Kerr, D S Lee, R J White, D P Cavallo, The Fighting Cowboys, P Presti, L Presti, T Hunter, Ms J A Evans

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Mr Brightside (NZ) Craig Williams Ben, Will & JD Hayes Alligator Blood Osipenko (NZ)
2022 I'm Thunderstruck (NZ) Mark Zahra Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr Alligator Blood Mo'unga
2021 Incentivise Brett Prebble Peter G Moody Mo'unga (NZ) Sir Dragonet (IRE)
2020 Fierce Impact (JPN) Mark Zahra Mathew Smith Russian Camelot So Si Bon
2019 Gatting Jamie Kah Darren McAuliffe Mystic Journey Mr Quickie
2018 Grunt (NZ) Damien Oliver Mick Price Kings Will Dream Jon Snow
2017 Humidor (NZ) Damian Lane Darren Weir Hartnell Black Heart Bart
2016 Palentino Mark Zahra Darren Weir Black Heart Bart He Or She
2015 Fawkner Damien Oliver Robert Hickmott Rising Romance Entirely Platinum
2014 Dissident Ben Melham Peter Moody Fawkner Puissance De Lune
2013 Foreteller (GB) Craig Newitt Chris Waller Puissance De Lune Moudre
2012 Southern Speed Craig Williams Leon MacDonald & Andrew Gluyas Manighar Moudre
2011 Littorio Craig Williams Nigel Blackison Glass Harmonium Midas Touch
2010 Shocking Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Heart of Dreams Vigor
2009 Vigor (NZ) Damien Oliver  Danny O’Brien     
2008 Weekend Hussler Brad Rawiller  Ross McDonald     
2007 Marasco Darren Beadman  Fred Kersley     
2006 Pompeii Ruler Craig Newitt  Mick Price     
2005 Confectioner Craig Williams  David Hayes     
2004 Hugs Dancer (FR) Greg Childs  Tony McEvoy     
2003 Pentastic Steven Arnold  David Hall     
2002 Northerly Greg Childs  Fred Kersley     
2001 Native Jazz (NZ) Brett Prebble  Myles Plumb     
2000 Go Flash Go Neville Wilson  John Blakey     
1999 Sky Heights (NZ) Damien Oliver  Colin Alderson     
1998 Umrum        
1997 Marble Halls        
1996 Saleous        
1995 Jeune        
1994 Mahogany        
1993 Mannerism        
1992 Star Of The Realm        
1991 Durbridge        
1990 Zabeel        
1989 Apollo Run        
1988 High Regard        
1987 Military Plume        
1986 King Phoenix        
1985 Fine Offer        
1984 Prolific        
1983 Pleach        
1982 Rose Of Kingston        
1981 Sovereign Red        
1980 Big Print        
1979 Dulcify        
1978 Family Of Man        
1977 Ming Dynasty        
1976 How Now        
1975 Tontonan        
1974 All Shot        
1973 Gay Icarus        
1972 Gossiper        
1971 Dual Choice        
1970 Gay Poss        
1969 Rain Lover        
1968 Lowland        
1967 Star Belle        
1966 Tobin Bronze        
1965 Light Fingers        
1964 Sir Dane        
1963 Havelock        
1962 Aquanita        
1961 Lord        
1960 Nilarco        
1959 Vogel        
1958 White Hills        
1957 Sailor’s Guide        
1956 Sailor’s Guide        
1955 Cromis        
1954 Acramitis        
1953 Aldershot        
1952 Great Western        
1951 Chicquita        
1950 Chicquita        
1949 Comic Court        
1948 Lungi        

Race first run: 1865


2023 - Gold Trip (FR)

7yo Brown Horse
Sire  OUTSTRIP (GB)
Dam  SARVANA (FR) (DUBAI DESTINATION (USA))
Trainer  Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jockey  Mark Zahra
Owners  Australian Bloodstock, J Woodbridge, Whitegate Pastoral, Roth Brogan Syndicate, Gold Trip, Surf Coast Racing, S Pellegrino, B Taylor, M Belford, J Garvey, N Greenhalgh, Mrs M Greenhalgh, C Madden, Mystery Downs, C Cook, B Nally, Werrett Bloodstock, L Caminiti & J Simmons

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Gold Trip (FR) Mark Zahra Ciaron Maher & David Eustace West Wind Blows (IRE) Soulcombe (GB)
2022 Smokin' Romans (NZ) Ethan Brown Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Maximal (GB) Young Werther (NZ)
2021 Incentivise Brett Prebble Peter G Moody Young Werther (NZ) Chapada
2020 Verry Elleegant (NZ) Mark Zahra Chris Waller Toffee Tongue (NZ) Finche (GB)
2019 Kings Will Dream (IRE) Jye McNeil Chris Waller Finche (GB) Hartnell (GB)
2018 Winx Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Youngstar Kings Will Dream (IRE)
2017 Winx Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Ventura Storm (IRE) Humidor (NZ)
2016 Hartnell (GB) James McDonald John O’Shea Jameka Tally
2015 Preferment Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Royal Descent Set Square
2014 Lucia Valentina Kerrin McEvoy Kris Lees Lidari Brambles
2013 Happy Trails Dwayne Dunn Paul Beshara Puissance de Lune Fawkner
2012 Green Moon Craig Williams Robert Hickmott Seville December Draw
2011 December Draw Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Glass Harmonium Playing God
2010 Zipping Nicholas Hall Robert Hickmott Shocking Shoot Out
2009 Efficient        
2008 Littorio        
2007 Devil Moon        
2006 Sphenophyta        
2005 Makybe Diva        
2004 Elvstroem        
2003 Studebaker        
2002 Northerly        
2001 Sunline        
2000 Fairway        
1999 Sky Heights        
1998 Aerosmith        
1997 Marble Halls        
1996 Doriemus        
1995 All Our Mob        
1994 Redding        
1993 The Phantom Chance        
1992 Naturalism        
1991 Let’s Elope        
1990 Better Loosen Up        
1989 Super Impose        
1988 Vo Rogue        
1987 Vo Rogue        
1986 Just Now        
1985 Lacka Reason        
1984 Al Dwain        
1983 Chez Nous        
1982 Birchwood        
1981 No Peer        
1980 Amarla        
1979 Dulcify        
1978 Lefroy        
1977 Salamander        
1976 Denise’s Joy        
1975 Analight        
1974 Leilani        
1973 Australasia        
1972 Sharif        
1971 Igloo        
1970 Arctic Symbol        
1969 Fileur        
1968 Galilee        
1967 Star Belle        
1966 Tobin Bronze        
1965 Craftsman        
1964 Sir Dane        
1963 Sometime        
1962 Aquanita        
1961 Blue Lodge        
1960 Aircraft        
1959 Mac        
1958 Pandie Sun        
1957 Syntax        
1956 Pushover        
1955 Redcraze        
1954 Rising Fast        
1953 Petrograd        
1952 Aldershot        
1951 Morse Code        
1950 Comic Court        
1949 Comic Court        
1948 Beau Gem        
1947 Sea Monarch        
1946 Bernborough        
1945 Lawrence        
1944 Counsel        
1943 Amana        
1942 Great Britain        
1941 Panka        
1940 Ajax        
1939 Manrico        
1938 Ajax        
1937 John Wilkes        
1936 Prince Quex        
1935 Cardinal        
1934 Hall Mark        
1933 Middle Watch        
1932 Viol D’Amour        
1931 Viol D’Amour        
1930 Amounis        
1929 High Syce        
1928 Highland        
1927 Royal Charter        
1926 Manfred        
1925 Fujisan        
1924 Whittier        
1923 Whittier        
1922 Tangalooma        
1921 Tangalooma        
1920 Eurythmic        
1919 Night Watch        
1918 King Offa        
1917 Lanius        
1916 Greencap        
1915 Lavendo        
1914 Aleconner        
1913 Mountain Princess        
1912 Lady Medallist        
1911 Flavian        
1910 Captain White        
1909 Iolaire        
1908 Pink ‘Un        
1907 Subterranean        
1906 Ellis        
1905 Gladsome        
1904 Gladsome        
1903 Wakeful        
1902 Strata Florida        
1901 Haymaker        
1900 Hautboy        
1899 Mora        
1898 Bobadil        
1897 Ayrshire        
1896 Resolute        
1895 Hova        
1894 Fortunatus        
1893 Vakeel        
1892 Donation        
1891 Marvel        
1890 Megaphone        
1889 Prince Consort        
1888 Mentor        
1887 Carlyon        
1886 Trenton        
1885 Trenton        
1884 David        
1883 Legrand        
1882 Darebin        
1881 Sweetmeat        
1880 Progress        
1879 First King        
1878 Warlock        
1877 Robinson Crusoe        
1876 Tocal        
1875 Robin Hood        
1874 Dagworth        
1873 Don Juan        
1872 King Of The Ring        
1871 Warrior        
1870 Tim Whiffler        
1869 Peeress        
1868 The Barb        
1867 Warwick        
1866 Volunteer        
1865 The Sign        

Australia's Oldest Classic | Race first run: 1855


2023 - Riff Rocket

3yo Bay Gelding
Sire  AMERICAN PHAROAH (USA)
Dam  MISSILE CODA (SMART MISSILE)
Trainer  Chris Waller
Jockey  James McDonald
Owners  Woppitt Bloodstock

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Riff Rocket James McDonald Chris Waller Apulia Sunsets
2022 Manzoice Michael Dee Chris Waller Sharp 'N' Smart Aberfeldie Boy
2021 Hitotsu John Allen Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Alegron Teewaters
2020 Johnny Get Angry (NZ) Lachlan King Denis Pagan Hit The Shot Young Werther
2019 Warning Damien Oliver Anthony Freedman Southern Moon Soul Patch
2018 Extra Brut John Allen Darren Weir Stars Of Carrum Chapada
2017 Ace High  Tye Angland David Payne  Sully  Astoria 
2016 Prized Icon Glyn Schofield James Cummings Sacred Elixir Inference
2015 Tarzino Craig Newitt Mick Price Etymology Kia Ora Koutou
2014 Preferment Damien Oliver Chris Waller Bondeiger Nozomi
2013 Polanski Hugh Bowman Robbie Laing Complacent Thunder Fantasy
2012 Fiveandahalfstar Damien Oliver Anthony Cummings Super Cool Rawnaq
2011 Sangster (NZ) H Bowman Trent Busuttin Induna Sabrage
2010 Lion Tamer (NZ) H Bowman Murray & Bjorn Baker Praecido (NZ) Retrieve
2009 Monaco Consul C Brown Michael Moroney Extra Zero Viking Legend
2008 Rebel Raider Clare Lindop Leon Macdonald Whobegotyou Pre Eminence
2007 Kibbutz Craig Williams David Hayes Littorio Marching
2006 Efficient Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson Gorky Park Teranaba
2005 Benicio Noel Callow Lee Freedman Duelled Headturner
2004 Plastered Paul Harvey Lindsay Smith Savabeel Count Ricardo
2003 Elvstroem Damien Oliver Tony Vasil Kempinsky Our Bahare
2002 Helenus Steven King Leon Corstens Hydrometer Ain't There
2001 Amalfi Damien Oliver Peter Moody Zarek Pentastic
2000 Hit The Roof Glen Boss David Hall Universal Prince Falls The Shadow
1999 Blackfriars Greg Childs Peter Hayes Shogun Lodge Diatribe
1998 Arena Larry Cassidy John Hawkes Sky Heights Lawyer
1997 Second Coming Greg Childs Michael Moroney Tie The Knot Kalastaire
1996 Portland Player Greg Hall Lee Freedman Alfa Ebony Grosve
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane Shane Dye Gai Waterhouse Octagonal Donar
1994 Blevic Rod Griffiths David Hayes Danewin Stony Bay
1993 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee Freedman Shelved Waikikamukau
1992 Redding Damien Oliver Gavin Kelly Muirfield Village Raising Kentucky
1991 Star Of The Realm Steven King John Meagher Naturalism Ready To Explode
1990 Fire Oak Brian Hibberd Gordon Yorke Centro Lord Revenir
1989 Stylish Century Kevin Moses Frank Mitchell Zamoff Dr. Grace
1988 King's High Gary Clarke Colin Hayes Sir Midas Big Grey Roo
1987 Omnicorp Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings All Ashore Ascot Lane
1986 Raveneaux Ron Quinton Jim Moloney Drought Imprimataur
1985 Handy Proverb Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Acumen Born To Be Queen
1984 Red Anchor        
1983 Bounty Hawk        
1982 Grosvenor        
1981 Brewery Boy        
1980 Sovereign Red        
1979 Big Print        
1978 Dulcify        
1977 Stormy Rex        
1976 Unaware        
1975 Galena Boy        
1974 Haymaker        
1973 Taj Rossi        
1972 Dayana        
1971 Classic Mission        
1970 Silver Sharpe        
1969 Daryl’s Joy        
1968 Always There        
1967 Savoy        
1966 Khalif        
1965 Tobin Bronze        
1964 Royal Sovereign        
1963 Craftsman        
1962 Coppelius        
1961 New Statesman        
1960 Sky High        
1959 Travel Boy        
1958 Sir Blink        
1957 Tulloch        
1956 Monte Carlo        
1955 Sailor’s Guide        
1954 Pride Of Egypt        
1953 Prince Morvi        
1952 Advocate        
1951 Hydrogen        
1950 Alister        
1949 Delta        
1948 Comic Court        
1947 Beau Gem        
1946 Prince Standard        
1945 Magnificent        
1944 San Martin        
1943 Precept        
1942 Great Britain        
1941 Skipton        
1940 Lucrative        
1939 Reading        
1938 Nuffield        
1937 Hua        
1936 Talking        
1935 Feldspar        
1934 Theo        
1933 Hall Mark        
1932 Liberal        
1931 Johnnie Jason        
1930 Balloon King        
1929 Phar Lap        
1928 Strephon        
1927 Trivalve        
1926 Rampion        
1925 Manfred        
1924 Spearfelt        
1923 Frances Tressady        
1922 Whittier        
1921 Furious        
1920 Salitros        
1919 Richmond Main        
1918 Eusebius        
1917 Biplane        
1916 Wolaroi        
1915 Patrobas        
1914 Carlita        
1913 Beragoon        
1912 Wolawa        
1911 Wilari        
1910 Beverage        
1909 Prince Foote        
1908 Alawa        
1907 Mountain King        
1906 Poseidon        
1905 Lady Wallace        
1904 Sylvanite        
1903 F.J.A        
1902 Abundance        
1901 Hautvilliers        
1900 Maltster        
1899 Merriwee        
1898 Cocos        
1897 Amberite        
1896 Newhaven        
1895 Wallace        
1894 The Harvester        
1893 Carnage        
1892 Carmoola        
1891 Strathmore        
1890 The Admiral        
1889 Dreadnought        
1888 Ensign        
1887 The Australian Peer        
1886 Trident        
1885 Nordenfeldt        
1884 Rufus        
1883 Martini Henry        
1882 Navigator        
1881 Darebin        
1880 Grand Flaneur        
1879 Suwarrow        
1878 Wellington        
1877 Chester        
1876 Briseis        
1875 Robin Hood        
1874 Melbourne        
1873 Lapidist        
1872 Loup Garou        
1871 Miss Jessie        
1870 Florence        
1869 Charon        
1869* My Dream        
1868* Fireworks        
1867 Fireworks        
1866 Sea Gull        
1865 Angler        
1864 Lantern        
1863 Oriflamme        
1862 Barwon        
1861 Camden        
1860 Flying Colours        
1859 Buzzard        
1858 Brownlock        
1857 Tricolor        
1856 Flying Doe        
1855 Rose Of May        
* Run New Year’s Day

Registered name: Ascot Vale Stakes | Race first run for 2YO: 1863 | Race first run for 3YO: 1969 | Upgraded to Group 1: 2006


2023 - Ozzmosis

3yo Bay Colt
Sire  ZOUSTAR
Dam  NO MORE TEARS (NZ) (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ))
Trainer  Bjorn Baker
Jockey  Rachel King
Owners Darby Racing, Newgate , Go Bloodstock Australia, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd, Mr J J Bushell, Mr L Caminiti, Mr S Ducat, Mr J A Forrest, Mr C Koutroumbas, Mr A J Murtagh, Mr D F Smith, Mr J Stevens, Beau River Racing, G1G Colts & Breeding Pty Ltd, GS Racing, Keeping Schtum, Darby Racing No More Tears, Mr A P Mahony, Mr C Sinnott, Mr I G Mathieson

FOR 3YO

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd 3rd
2023 Ozzmosis Rachel King Bjorn Baker I Am Unstoppable Shinzo
2022 In Secret James McDonald James Cummings C'est Magique Buenos Noches
2021 Home Affairs James McDonald Chris Waller Bruckner Artorius
2020 September Run Craig Williams  Chris Waller Swats That Wild Ruler
2019 Exceedance Dwayne Dunn Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Bivouac Libertini
2018  Sunlight  Luke Currie  Tony McEvoy  Zousain  Lean Mean Machine 
2017 Merchant Navy Aaaron Purcell Mark Zahra Invincible Star Formality
2016 Flying Artie Hugh Bowman Mick Price Astern Star Turn
2015 Japonisme Glyn Schofield Chris Waller Keen Array  Counterattack 
2014 Brazen Beau Joao Moreira Chris Waller Delectation Kuro
2013 Zoustar Jim Cassidy Chris Waller Not Listenin'tome Lion of Belfort
2012 Nechita Christian Reith John P Thompson Jolie Bay Shamexpress
2011 Sepoy  Kerrin McEvoy  Peter Snowden  Foxwedge  Satin Shoes 
2010 Star Witness James Winks Danny O'Brien  Curtana  Shrapnel 
2009 Headway  Luke Nolen Peter G Moody  King Pulse  Shellscrape 
2008 Northern Meteor  Nash Rawiller  Gai Waterhouse  Fist of Fury All  All American 
2007  Weekend Hussler  Brad Rawiller  Ross McDonald  Bel Mer Scenic Blast 
2006  Gold Edition  Jim Byrne   Ron Maund  Splashing Out  Churchill Downs 
2005 Ferocity        
2004 Alinghi        
2003 Scaredee Cat        
2002 Innovation Girl        
2001 North Boy        
2000 So Gorgeous        
1999 Spargo        
1998 Theatre        
1997 Show No Emotion        
1996 Encosta De Lago        
1995 Our Maizcay        
1994 Racer’s Edge        
1993 Brawny Spirit        
1992 Quegent        
1991 Tierce        
1990 Bureaucracy        
1989 Courtza        
1988 Zeditave        
1987 Kaapstad        
1986 Zephyr Cross        
1985 Campaign King        
1984 Royal Troubador        
1983 Top Post        
1982 Rancher        
1981 Rose Of Kingston        
1980 Sardius        
1979 Tolhurst        
1978 Manikato        
1977 Ballyred        
1976 Surround        
1975 Toy Show        
1974 Plush        
1973 Taj Rossi        
1972 Century        
1971 Tolerance        
1970 Eleazar        
1969 Vain        


FOR 2YO

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd 3rd
1965 Star Affair        
1964 Thredbo        
1963 Munich        
1962 Royal Centaur        
1961 Blue Era        
1960 Reinsman        
1959 Travel Boy        
1958 Nilento        
1957 Ace High        
1956 Gay Sierra        
1955 Sir Newton        
1954 Acramitis        
1953 Yungawee        
1952 Lenity        
1951 Beau Silhouette        
1950 Flying Halo        
1949 St. Comedy        
1948 Comic Court        
1947 Filgaro        
1946 Chaperone        
1945 Royal Gem        
1944 Delina        
1943 Scottish Maid        
1942 Hesione        
1941 High Road        
1940 Industry        
1939 High Caste        
1938 Tactical        
1937 Caesar        
1936 Fidelity        
1935 Bimilla        
1934 Arachne        
1933 Shakuni        
1932 Powerscort        
1931 Auto Pay        
1930 Thurlstone        
1929 Spanish Galleon        
1928 Mollison        
1927 Royal Feast        
1926 Cyden        
1925 Los Gatos        
1924 Heroic        
1923 The Monk        
1922 Rosina        
1921 Isa        
1920 Midilli        
1919 Whiz Bang        
1918 Red Fox        
1917 Thrice        
1916 Deneb        
1915 Two        
1914 Woorak        
1913 Andelosia        
1912 Wolawa        
1911 Sconser        
1910 Beverage        
1909 Sunny South        
1908 The Brewer        
1907 Mazarin        
1906 Antonius        
1905 Charles Stuart        
1904 Koopan        
1903 Emir        
1902 Brakpan        
1901 Hautvilliers        
1900 Maltster        
1899 Condiment        
1898 Bobadil        
1897 Aurum        
1896 Newhaven        
1895 Challenger        
1894 Destiny        
1893 Projectile        
1892 Camoola        
1891 Penance        
1890 Titan        
1889 Spice        
1888 Volley        
1887 Hortense        
1886 Chesham        
1885 Uralla        
1884 Bargo        
1883 Archie        
1882 Navigator        
1881 Royal Maid        
1880 Grand Prix        
1879 Petrea        
1878 His Lordship        
1877 First King        
1876 Newminster        
1875 Maid Of All Work        
1874 Explosion        
1873 Lapidist        
1872 King Of The Ring        
1871 Beatrice        
1870 The Roe        
1869 Lamplighter        
1867 Fenella        
1866 Sour Grapes        
1865 Sea Gull        
1864 Lady Heron        
1863 Freestone        

Race first run: 1988 | Upgraded to Group 1: 2004


2023 - Pride Of Jenni

6yo Bay Mare
Sire  PRIDE OF DUBAI
Dam  SANCERRE (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))
Trainer Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jockey  Declan Bates
Owners Mr T Ottobre, Mr M Ottobre, Mrs L Ottobre

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2023 Pride Of Jenni Declan Bates Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Atishu (NZ) Life Lessons (NZ)
2022 Icebath (NZ) Craig Williams  Brad Widdup Mirra Vision Excelida
2021 Colette Damien Oliver James Cummings Mystic Journey Hungry Heart
2020 Shout The Bar Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott  Odeum Forbidden Love
2019  Melody Belle (NZ) Opie Bosson  Jamie Richards   Arista  Spanish Reef 
2018   Shillelagh (NZ)  James McDonald  Chris Waller  Bring Me Roses  Fundamentalist 
2017 Shoals Dean Yendell Anthony  Freeman Eckstein Dixie Blossoms
2016 I Am a Star Dean Yendall Shane Nichols French Emotion Denmagic
2015 Politeness Dwayne Dunn Robert Smerdon Fenway Azkadellia
2014 Bonaria Michael Rodd Pat Hyland Sweet Idea Catkins
2013 Red Tracer Nash Rawiller Chris Waller Catkins Fire Up Fifi
2012 Appearance Michael Rodd Guy Walter Soft Sand Secret Admirer
2011  Hurtle Myrtle Damien Oliver  Matthew Smith  Sacred Choice Dysphonia 
2010 Sacred Choice Corey Brown  Joseph Pride Typhoon Tracy  Hot Danish
2009 Typhoon Tracy  Luke Nolen  Peter G. Moody   Lady Lynette  Zarita  
2008 Forensics  Kerrin McEvoy  Peter Snowden Absolutelyfabulous  Mimi Lebrock
2007 Divine Madonna  Michael Rodd  Mark Kavanagh Translate  Red for Lou
2006 Lyrical Bid Craig Williams  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Seachange  Kosi Bay
2005 Lotteria  Larry Cassidy  Gai Waterhouse  Miss Potential   Shania Dane 
2004 Miss Potential  Glen Boss  Bill Borrie  Alinghi Infinite Grace
2003 Zanna  Corey Brown  John Hawkes  Infinite Grace  Mrs Tendulkar
2002 Miss Zoe  Justin Sheehan  Les Bridge  Purple Groove  Ramano's Star 
2001 Market Price  Glen Boss   Tony McEvoy  Pernod Calm  Smytzer 
2000 Super Sequel  Darren Gauci  Robert Priscott It's Platonic  Nova Claus 
1999 Noircir  Matthew Gatt  Mark Houlahan  Veil  Our Erin 
1998 Bonanova  Damien Oliver  Grahame Begg  Lucy's Way  Graceful Encounter
1997 Prairie  Darren Gauci  John Hawkes   On A Swing  Spectrum
1996 Rose Of Portland Steven King  Lee Freedman  Gold City  Miss Margaret
1995  Aunty Mary  Simon Marshall   Alex Aquilina   Our Marquise  Tolanda
1994  Sedately  Patrick Payne  Ricky Bruhn  Centisle  Bon Precieux
1993  Mingling Glances  Rodney Quinn Paul Cave  Excited Angel  Excited Angel
1992  Excited Angel  Darren Gauci  Jim Conlan  Beach Charm   Ausmart
1991  Western Chorus  Greg Childs  Bart Cummings  Marinella Holiday Lover 
1990 Natural Wonder  Shane Dye   Roger Hoysted   Ice Cream Sundae  Our Grey Invader 
1989  Echo Lass  Lance O'Sullivan  Chris Wood  Modesty On Ice  Dowager Empress
1988 Concordance  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Knightly Glimmer  Lady Marita

'the race that stops a nation'™Race first run: 1861


2023 - Without A Fight (IRE)

7yo Brown Gelding
Sire  TEOFILO (IRE)
Dam  KHOR SHEED (GB) (DUBAWI (IRE))
Trainer  Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jockey  Mark Zahra 56.5kg

Owners  Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum


Year Colours Winner  Age Sex Colour Jockey  Trainer  Field size No. Barrier Weight (kg) Time 2nd  3rd 
2023 Without A Fight (IRE) 7yo Gelding Brown Mark Zahra Anthony & Sam Freedman 23 3 16 56.5 3:18.37 Soulcombe (GB) Sheraz (FR)
2022 Gold Trip (FR) 6yo Entire Bay or Brown Mark Zahra Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 22 1 14 57.5 3:24.04 Emissary (GB) High Emocean (NZ)
2021 Verry Elleegant (NZ) 6yo Mare Brown James McDonald Chris Waller 23 4 19 57  3:17.43 Incentivise Spanish Mission (USA)
2020 Twilight Payment (IRE) 8yo Gelding Bay Jye McNeil Joseph O'Brien 23 6 12 55.5 3:17.34 Tiger Moth (IRE) Prince Of Arran (GB)
2019 Vow And Declare 4yo Gelding Chestnut Craig Williams Danny O'Brien 24 23 21 52 3:24.76 Prince Of Arran (GB) Il Paradiso (USA)
2018 Cross Counter (GB) 4yo Gelding Bay Kerrin McEvoy  Charlie Appleby 24 23 19 51 3:21.17 Marmelo (GB) Prince Of Arran (GB)
2017 Rekindling (GB) 4yo Entire Bay Corey Brown  Joseph O'Brien 23 22 4 51.5 3:21.29 Johannes Vermeer (IRE) Max Dynamite (FR)
2016 Almandin (GER) 7yo Gelding Bay Kerrin McEvoy Robert Hickmott 24 17 17 52 3:20.58 Heartbreak City (FR) Hartnell (GB)
2015 Prince Of Penzance (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay Michelle Payne  Darren Weir  24 19 1 53 3:23.15 Max Dynamite (FR) Criterion (NZ)
2014 Protectionist (GER) 5yo Entire Bay Ryan Moore Andreas Wohler 22 5 10 56.5 3:17.71 Red Cadeaux (GB) Who Shot Thebarman (NZ)
2013 Fiorente (IRE) 6yo Entire Brown Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse 24 6 5 55 3:20.30 Red Cadeaux (GB) Mount Athos (IRE)
2012 Green Moon (IRE) 6yo Entire Bay Brett Prebble Robert Hickmott 24 14 5 53.5 3:20.45 Fiorente (IRE) Jackkalberry (IRE)
2011 Dunaden (FR) 6yo Entire Bay Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles 23 3 13 54.5 3:20.84 Red Cadeaux (GB) Lucas Cranach (GER)
2010 Americain (USA) 6yo Entire Bay or Brown Gerald Mosse Alain de Royer Dupre 23 8 14 54.5 3:26.87 Maluckyday (NZ) So You Think (NZ)
2009 Shocking 6yo Entire Bay Corey Brown Mark Kavanagh 23 21 22 51 3:23.87 Crime Scene (IRE) Mourilyan (IRE)
2008 Viewed 4yo Gelding Bay Blake Shinn Bart Cummings 22 10 8 53 3:20.40 Bauer (IRE) C’est La Guerre (NZ)
2007 Efficient (NZ) 5yo Gelding Grey Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson 21 6 10 54.5 3:23.34 Purple Moon (IRE) Mahler (GB)
2006 Delta Blues (JPN) 4yo Entire Bay Yasunari Iwata Katsuhiko Sumii 23 2 10 56 3:21.47 Pop Rock (JPN) Maybe Better
2005 Makybe Diva (GB) 6yo Mare Bay Glen Boss Lee Freedman 24 1 14 58 3:19.17 On A Jeune Xcellent (NZ)
2004 Makybe Diva (GB) 7yo Mare Bay Glen Boss Lee Freedman 24 5 7 55.5 3:28.55 Vinnie Roe (IRE) Zazzman
2003 Makybe Diva (GB) 6yo Mare Bay Glen Boss David Hall 23 12 14 51 3:19.90 She's Archie Jardine’s Lookout (IRE)
2002 Media Puzzle (USA) 5yo Gelding Chestnut Damien Oliver Dermot Weld 23 14 3 52.5 3:16.97 Mr Prudent Beekeeper (GB)
2001 Ethereal (NZ) 6yo Mare Bay Scott Seamer Sheila Laxon 22 13 13 52 3:21.08 Give The Slip (GB) Persian Punch (IRE)
2000 Brew (NZ) 4yo Gelding Bay Kerrin McEvoy Michael Moroney 22 24 22 49 3:18.68 Yippyio Second Coming (NZ)
1999 Rogan Josh 6yo Gelding Bay John Marshall Bart Cummings 24 17 21 50 3:19.64 Central Park (IRE) Lahar & Zazabelle (NZ)*
1998 Jezabeel (NZ) 7yo Gelding Brown Chris Munce Brian Jenkins 24 22 16 51 3:18.59 Champagne (NZ) Persian Punch (IRE)
1997 Might And Power (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay or Brown Jim Cassidy Jack Denham 22 3 2 56 3:18.33 Doriemus (NZ) Markham
1996 Saintly 6yo Gelding Chestnut Darren Beadman Bart Cummings 22 5 3 55.5 3:18.80 Count Chivas (NZ) Skybeau (NZ)
1995 Doriemus (NZ) 4yo Entire Chestnut Damien Oliver Lee Freedman 21 6 21 54.5 3:27.60 Nothin' Leica Dane Vintage Crop (IRE)
1994 Jeune (GB) 4yo Gelding Chestnut Wayne Harris David Hayes 24 6 5 56.5 3:19.80 Paris Lane Oompala (NZ)
1993 Vintage Crop (IRE) 5yo Entire Chestnut Michael Kinane Dermot Weld 24 6 5 55.5 3:23.40 Te Akau Nick (NZ) Mercator (NZ)
1992 Subzero 6yo Mare Grey Greg Hall Lee Freedman 21 8 14 54.5 3:24.70 Veandercross (NZ) Castletown (NZ)
1991 Let’s Elope (NZ) 7yo Mare Chestnut Steven King Bart Cummings 24 15 10 51 3:18.90 Shiva's Revenge (NZ) Magnolia Hall (NZ)
1990 Kingston Rule (USA) 4yo Gelding Chestnut Darren Beadman Bart Cummings 24 8 1 53 3:16.30 The Phantom (NZ) Mr Brooker (NZ)
1989 Tawrrific (NZ) 4yo Entire Bay Shane Dye Lee Freedman 23 6 11 54 3:17.10 Super Impose (NZ) Kudz (USA)
1988 Empire Rose (NZ) 5yo Gelding Chestnut Tony Allan Laurie Laxon 22 11 20 53.5 3:18.90 Natksi (IRE) Na Botto  (NZ)
1987 Kensei (NZ) 5yo Gelding Chestnut Larry Olsen Les Bridge 21 8 4 51.5 3:22.00 Empire Rose (NZ) Rosedale (USA)
1986 At Talaq (USA) 5yo Gelding Bay Michael Clarke Colin Hayes 22 4 17 54.5 3:21.70 Rising Fear Sea Legend (NZ)
1985 What A Nuisance (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay Pat Hyland John Meagher 23 13 17 52.5 3:23.00 Koiro Corrie May (NZ) Tripsacum
1984 Black Knight 7yo Gelding Bay or Brown Peter Cook George Hanlon 19 17 11 50 3:18.90 Chagemar Mapperley Heights (NZ)
1983 Kiwi (NZ) 5yo Entire Chestnut Jim Cassidy Ewen S. Lupton 24 11 2 52 3:18.90 Noble Comment Mr. Jazz
1982 Gurner’s Lane (NZ) 6yo Gelding Chestnut Mick Dittman Geoff Murphy 23 4 22 56 3:21.20 Kingston Town Noble Comment
1981 Just A Dash 4yo Mare Bay Peter Cook T J Smith 22 7 9 53.5 3:21.20 El Laurena Flashing Light
1980 Beldale Ball (USA) 4yo Gelding Brown John Letts C S Hayes 22 15 22 49.5 3:19.80 My Blue Denim (NZ) Love Bandit
1979 Hyperno (NZ) 5yo Gelding Bay or Brown Harry White Bart Cummings 22 2 11 56 3:21.80 Salamander Red Nose (NZ)
1978 Arwon (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay or Brown Harry White George Hanlon 22 12 20 50.5 3:24.30 Dandaleith (NZ) Karu (NZ)
1977 Gold And Black (NZ) 5yo Gelding Brown John Duggan Bart Cummings 24 2 14 57 3:18.40 Reckless Hyperno (NZ)
1976 Van Der Hum (NZ) 5yo Gelding Chestnut Robert J. Skelton Len H. Robinson 23 6 23 54.5 3:34.10 Gold And Black (NZ) Kythera (NZ)
1975 Think Big (NZ) 5yo Gelding Bay Harry White Bart Cummings 20 2 3 58.5 3:29.60 Holiday Waggon (NZ) Medici (NZ)
1974 Think Big (NZ) 5yo Gelding Bay Harry White Bart Cummings 22 12 16 53 3:23.10 Leilani (NZ) Captain Peri (NZ)
1973 Gala Supreme 4yo Entire Brown Frank Reys Ray Hutchins 24 15 24 49 3:19.50 Glengowan (NZ) Daneson
1972 Piping Lane 4yo Gelding Brown John Letts George Hanlon 22 16 11 48 3:19.30 Magnifique (NZ) Gunsynd
1971 Silver Knight (NZ) 6yo Entire Grey R. Bruce Marsh Eric Temperton 21 8 15 55 3:19.50 Igloo (NZ) Tails
1970 Baghdad Note (NZ) 4yo Entire Grey Midge Didham Robert Heasley 23 4 13 54 3:19.70 Vansittart Clear Prince
1969 Rain Lover 6yo Entire Bay Jim Johnson Mick L. Robins 23 2 5 60.5 3:21.50 Alsop Ben Lomond
1968 Rain Lover 5yo Entire Bay Jim Johnson Mick L. Robins 26 11 24 51.5 3:19.10 Fileur (NZ) Fans (NZ)
1967 Red Handed (NZ) 4yo Gelding Chestnut Roy Higgins Bart Cummings 22 5 19 55 3:20.40 Red Crest (NZ) Floodbird
1966 Galilee (NZ) 5yo Gelding Bay John Miller Bart Cummings 22 4 14 56.5 3:21.90 Light Fingers (NZ) Duo
1965 Light Fingers (NZ) 4yo Mare Chestnut Roy Higgins Bart Cummings 26 14 6 52.5 3:21.10 Ziema (NZ) Midlander
1964 Polo Prince (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay Ron Taylor John P. Carter 26 12 4 52 3:19.60 Elkayel (NZ) Welltown
1963 Gatum Gatum 4yo Gelding Brown Jim Johnson H. Graeme Heagney 26 22 19 50 3:21.10 Ilumquh (NZ) Grand Print
1962 Even Stevens (NZ) 5yo Entire Chestnut Les Coles Arch McGregor 26 6 21 53 3:21.40 Comicquita Aquanita
1961 Lord Fury 5yo Entire Brown Ray Selkrig Frank B. Lewis 25 17 6 48 3:19.50 Grand Print Dhaulagiri
1960 Hi Jinx (NZ) 4yo Mare Bay William A. Smith Trevor H. Knowles 32 16a 6 49 3:23.75 Howsie (NZ) Ilumquh (NZ)
1959 Macdougal (NZ) 5yo Gelding Bay Pat Glennon Richard W. Roden 28 5 16 56 3:23.00 Nether Gold White Hills
1958 Baystone 6yo Gelding Bay Mel Schumacher Jack Green 29 7 10 55 3:21.25 Monte Carlo (NZ) Red Pine
1957 Straight Draw (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay Noel L. McGrowdie J. M. Mitchell 19 9 8 53 3:24.50 Prince Darius Pandie Sun
1956 Evening Peal 5yo Mare Brown George Podmore E. D. Lawson 22 12 10 51 3:19.50 Redcraze (NZ) Caranna
1955 Toparoa (NZ) 4yo Gelding Bay Neville Sellwood T J Smith 24 11 19 48 3:28.25 Rising Fast (NZ) Sir William (NZ)
1954 Rising Fast (NZ) 7yo Gelding Bay or Brown Jack Purtell Ivan Tucker 25 1 8 59.5 3:23.00 Hellion Gay Helios
1953 Wodalla 5yo Entire Brown Jack Purtell Robert Sinclair 21 9 5 52.5 3:23.75 Most Regal My Hero (NZ)
1952 Dalray (NZ) 4yo Entire Bay Bill Williamson C. C. McCarthy 30 1 1 61 3:23.75 Welkin Sun Reformed (NZ)
1951 Delta 4yo Entire Brown Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 28 1 8 59.5 3:24.25 Akbar (NZ) Double Blank
1950 Comic Court 5yo Entire Brown Pat Glennon J. M. Cummings 26 1 14 59.5 3:19.50 Chicquita Morse Code
1949 Foxzami (NZ) 5yo Entire Bay William Fellows D. Lewis 31 5 12 54.5 3:28.50 Hoyle Benvolo
1948 Rimfire 4yo Gelding Chestnut Ray Neville Stan Boyden 30 25 23 45.5 3:21.00 Dark Marne Saxony
1947 Hiraji (NZ) 6yo Gelding Grey Jack Purtell J. W. McCurley 30 12 11 49.5 3:28.00 Fresh Boy (NZ) Red Fury
1946 Russia 4yo Entire Chestnut Darby Munro E. Hush 35 1 1 57 3:21.25 On Target Carey
1945 Rainbird 6yo Mare Chestnut Billy Cook S. Evans 26 17 17 47.5 3:24.25 Silver Link Leonard
1944 Sirius 4yo Entire Chestnut Darby Munro E. Fisher 23 4 4 53 3:24.50 Peter Cellini
1943 Dark Felt 4yo Entire Brown Vic Hartney Ray Webster 24 5 9 52.5 3:23.25 Counsel Claudette
1942 Colonus 6yo Entire Bay Harry McCloud F. Manning 24 19 24 45.5 3:33.25 Phocion (NZ) Heart’s Desire
1941 Skipton 4yo Colt Chestnut Billy Cook J. Fryer 23 13 19 47.5 3:23.75 Son Of Aurous Beau Vite (NZ)
1940 Old Rowley 3yo Gelding Chestnut Andy Knox J. A. Scully 20 11 5 50 3:26.00 Maikai Tidal Wave (NZ)
1939 Rivette 7yo Mare Bay Teddy Preston Harry Bamber 26 12 4 48.5 3:27.00 Maikai Pantler
1938 Catalogue (NZ) 6yo Gelding Bay Fred Shean Mr. Allan McDonald 22 5 17 52.5 3:26.25 Bourbon Ortelle’s Star
1937 The Trump 8yo Gelding Bay Ashley Reed S. W. Reid 28 10 8 53 3:21.50 Willie Win (NZ) Sarcherie
1936 Wotan (NZ) 5yo Entire Brown Ossie Phillips J. Fryer 20 15 6 49.5 3:21.25 Silver Standard Balkan Prince
1935 Marabou 4yo Entire Bay Keith Voitre Lou Robertson 22 12 10 49.5 3:23.75 Sarcherie Sylvandale
1934 Peter Pan 4yo Entire Chestnut Darby Munro Frank McGrath Sr. 22 1 25 61.5 3:40.50 Sarcherie LaTrobe
1933 Hall Mark 5yo Colt Chestnut Jack O’Sullivan Jack Holt 18 13 6 48 3:27.50 Shadow King Gaine Carrington (NZ)/Topical *
1932 Peter Pan 3yo Colt Chestnut Bill Duncan Frank McGrath Sr. 27 18 11 47 3:23.25 Yarramba Shadow King
1931 White Nose 3yo Entire Black or Brown Neville Percival E. J. Hatwell 14 14 12 43.5 3:26.00 Shadow King Concentrate (NZ)
1930 Phar Lap (NZ) 5yo Gelding Chestnut James E. Pike Harry R. Telford 15 1 13 62.5 3:27.75 Second Wind (NZ) Shadow King
1929 Nightmarch (NZ) 4yo Entire Brown Roy Reed A. McAulay 14 3 5 58 3:26.50 Paquito (NZ) Phar Lap (NZ)
1928 Statesman 4yo Entire Chestnut James L. Munro William Kelso 17 8 19 51 3:23.25 Strephon Demost
1927 Trivalve 3yo Colt Chestnut Bobbie Lewis James Scobie 26 19 27 47 3:24.00 Silvius (IRE) Son O’Mine (GB)
1926 Spearfelt 5yo Entire Brown Hugh Harold Cairns V. O’Neill 21 4 1 58.5 3:22.75 Naos (NZ) Pantheon (GB)
1925 Windbag 4yo Entire Bay James L. Munro George R. Price 28 2 25 58 3:22.75 Manfred (FR) Pilliewinkie (NZ)
1924 Backwood 6yo Entire Bay Bunty Brown Richard Bradfield 18 9 7 51.5 3:26.50 Stand By Spearfelt
1923 Bitalli 5yo Gelding Brown Titch Wilson James Scobie 26 21 - 44.5 3:24.25 Rivoli Accarak
1922 King Ingoda 4yo Entire Brown Titch Wilson James Scobie 32 23 - 45 3:28.25 The Cypher (GB) Mufti
1921 Sister Oliver 3yo Filly Chestnut Ted O’Sullivan J. Williams 25 24 - 44 3:27.75 The Rover Amazonia
1920 Poitrel 6yo Entire Chestnut Ken Bracken H. J. Robinson 23 1 - 63.5 3:25.75 Erasmus Queen Comedy
1919 Artilleryman 3yo Colt Brown Bobbie Lewis P. T. Heywood 20 13 - 47 3:24.50 Richmond Main Two Blues
1918 Night Watch 5yo Gelding Bay Bill Duncan Richard Bradfield 27 24 - 42 3:25.75 Kennaquhair Gadabout (GB)
1917 Westcourt 5yo Entire Brown William H. McLachlan Joe Burton 20 12 - 53 3:26.75 Lingle Wallace Isinglass
1916 Sasanof (NZ) 3yo Gelding Brown Fred Foley M. Hobbs 28 28 - 43.5 3:27.75 Shepherd King (GB) St Spasa (GB)
1915 Patrobas 3yo Colt Brown Bobbie Lewis C. Wheeler 24 19 - 47 3:28.25 Westcourt Carlita (NZ)
1914 Kingsburgh 4yo Entire Chestnut George Meddick Isaac Foulsham 28 25 - 43.5 3:26.00 Sir Alwynton Moonbria (NZ)
1913 Posinatus 5yo Gelding Bay Albert Shanahan J. Chambers 20 8 - 49 3:31.00 Belove Ulva’s Isle
1912 Piastre 4yo Entire Bay Albert Shanahan R. O’Connor 23 14 - 48.5 3:27.50 Hallowmas (GB) Uncle Sam
1911 The Parisian 6yo Gelding Brown Ronald Cameron C. Wheeler 33 4 - 55 3:27.75 Flavian Didus
1910 Comedy King 4yo Entire Black or Brown William H. McLachlan James Lynch 30 16 - 49.5 3:27.75 Trafalgar Apple Pie
1909 Lord Nolan 3yo Colt Bay William H. McLachlan Frank McGrath Sr. 25 17 - 48 3:27.50 Alawa Aberdeen
1908 Prince Foote 3yo Colt Bay J. R. Flynn E. A. Mayo 22 24 - 42.5 3:28.75 Tulkeroo Delaware (NZ)
1907 Apologue (NZ) 5yo Entire Bay Bill Evans Isaac Earnshaw 19 18 - 48.5 3:27.50 Mooltan Mountain King
1906 Poseidon 3yo Colt Bay Tom Clayton Isaac Earnshaw 21 15 - 47 3:31.25 Antonius Proceed
1905 Blue Spec 6yo Entire Brown Frank Bullock Walter Hickenbotham 27 12 - 51 3:27.50 Scot Free Tartan
1904 Acrasia 7yo Mare Bay Tom Clayton A. E. Wills 34 19 - 47 3:28.25 Lord Cardigan Blinker
1903 Lord Cardigan 3yo Colt Brown Norman Godby A. E. Cornwell 24 22 - 41.5 3:29.25 Wakeful Seaport
1902 The Victory 4yo Entire Bay Bobbie Lewis Richard Bradfield 22 3 - 56 3:29.00 Vanity Fair Abundance
1901 Revenue 5yo Gelding Bay Frederick J. Dunn Hugh Munro 19 10 - 49 3:30.50 San Fran Khaki
1900 Clean Sweep 3yo Colt Black Andrew Richardson James Scobie 29 23 - 44.5 3:29.00 Maltster Alix
1899 Merriwee 3yo Colt Brown Vivian Turner James Wilson Jr. 28 22 - 47 3:36.50 Voyou (GB) Dewey
1898 The Grafter 6yo Gelding Brown John Gough William “Black Bill” Forrester 28 4 - 58 3:29.75 Wait-A-Bit Cocos
1897 Gaulus 3yo Entire Chestnut Stephen Callinan William “Black Bill” Forrester 29 20 - 48 3:31.00 The Grafter Aurum
1896 Newhaven 5yo Colt Chestnut Harry Gardiner Walter Hickenbotham 25 11 - 50.5 3:28.50 Bloodshot (NZ) The Skipper
1895 Auraria 3yo Filly Brown J. Stevenson J. H. Hill 36 26 - 46.5 3:29.00 Hova Burrabari
1894 Patron 4yo Entire Chestnut Henry G. Dawes Richard Bradfield 28 4 - 52 3:31.00 Devon Nada
1893 Tarcoola 7yo Entire Bay Herbert Cripps Joseph Cripps 30 12 - 52.5 3:30.50 Carnage (NZ) Jeweller
1892 Glenloth 5yo Entire Brown G. Robson M. Carmody 35 13 - 50.5 3:36.25 Ronda Penance
1891 Malvolio 4yo Entire Bay G. Redfearn J. Redfearn 34 9 - 52.5 3:29.25 Sir William Strathmore (NZ)
1890 Carbine (NZ) 5yo Entire Bay Robert Ramage Walter Hickenbotham 39 1 - 66 3:28.25 Highborn Correze
1889 Bravo 6yo Entire Bay Jack Anwin T. Wilson 20 4 - 54 3:32.50 Carbine (NZ) Melos
1888 Mentor 4yo Entire Bay Mick O’Brien Walter Hickenbotham 28 8 - 52 3:30.75 Tradition The Yeoman
1887 Dunlop 5yo Entire Brown Tom Sanders John Nicholson 18 4 - 52 3:28.50 Silvermine The Australian Peer
1886 Arsenal 4yo Entire Brown W. English H. Rayner 28 20 - 46.5 3:31.00 Trenton (NZ) Silvermine
1885 Sheet Anchor 7yo Entire Brown Mick O’Brien T. Wilson 35 9 - 49.5 3:29.50 Grace Darling Trenton (NZ)
1884 Malua 5yo Entire Bay Alick Robertson Isaac Foulsham 24 2 - 61 3:31.75 Commotion Plausible
1883 Martini-Henry (NZ) 3yo Colt Bay J. Williamson Michael Fennelly 29 19 - 46.5 3:30.50 First Water Commotion
1882 The Assyrian 5yo Entire Brown C. Hutchins J. E. Savill 25 10 - 50.5 3:40.00 Stockwell Gudarz
1881 Zulu 4yo Entire Black Jim Gough T. Lamond 33 39 - 36 3:32.50 The Czar Sweetmeat
1880 Grand Flaneur 3yo Colt Bay Thomas Hales T. Brown 22 20 - 42.5 3:34.75 Progress Lord Burghley
1879 Darriwell 5yo Entire Brown S. Cracknell W. E. Dakin 27 11 - 46.5 3:30.75 Sweetmeat Suwarrow
1878 Calamia 5yo Entire Bay T. Brown Etienne de Mestre 30 6 - 51.5 3:35.75 Tom Kirk Waxy
1877 Chester 3yo Colt Bay P. Pigott Etienne de Mestre 33 19 - 43.5 3:33.50 Savanaka The Vagabond
1876 Briseis 3yo Filly Brown Peter St. Albans James Wilson 33 - - 40 3:36.25 Sibyl Timothy
1875 Wollomai 6yo Entire Bay R. Batty S. Moon 20 - - 48 3:38.00 Richmond Goldsborough
1874 Haricot 4yo Gelding Bay P. Pigott S. Harding 18 - - 41.5 3:37.50 Protos The Diver
1873 Don Juan 4yo Entire Bay W. Wilson James Wilson 24 - - 43.5 3:36.00 Dagworth Horatio
1872 The Quack 6yo Entire Bay W. Enderson John Tait 22 - - 49 3:39.00 The Ace Dagworth
1871 The Pearl 5yo Entire Bay J. Cavanagh John Tait 23 - - 46 3:39.00 Romula Irish King
1870 Nimblefoot 7yo Gelding Bay John Day William Lang 28 - - 38 3:37.00 Lapdog Valentine
1869 Warrior 6yo Gelding Brown J. Morrison R. Sevior 26 - - 55.5 3:40.00 The Monk Phoebe
1868 Glencoe 4yo Entire Chestnut C. Stanley John Tait 25 - - 57.5 3:42.00 Strop Shenendoah
1867 Tim Whiffler 5yo Entire Bay John Driscoll Etienne de Mestre 27 - - 56 3:39.00 Queen of Hearts Exile
1866 The Barb 3yo Colt Black W. Davis John Tait 28 - - 42 3:43.00 Exile Falcon
1865 Toryboy 8yo Gelding Grey E. Cavanagh P. Miley 23 - - 44.5 3:44.00 Panic (GB) Riverina
1864 Lantern 3yo Colt Brown S. Davis S. Mahon 19 - - 39.5 3:52.00 Poet Rose of Denmark
1863 Banker 3yo Colt Bay H. Chifney Sam Waldock 7 - - 33.5 3:44.00 Musidora Rose of Denmark
1862 Archer 6yo Entire Bay John Cutts Etienne de Mestre 20 - - 64.5 3:47.00 Mormon Camden
1861 Archer 5yo Entire Bay John Cutts Etienne de Mestre 17 - - 60.5 3:52.00 Mormon Prince



Australia's first Fillies ClassicRace first run: 1861


2023 - Zardozi

3yo Bay Filly
Sire  KINGMAN (GB)
Dam  CHANDERI (GB) (DUBAWI (IRE))
Trainer  James Cummings
Jockey  James McDonald
Owners   Godolphin

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2023 Zardozi James McDonald James Cummings Aethelflaed Basilinna (NZ)
2022 She's Extreme Tommy Berry Anthony Cummings Pavitra Queen Air
2021 Willowy Damien Oliver James Cummings Douceur Biscayne Bay
2020 Personal Damien Oliver Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes Salto Angel (NZ) Montefilia
2019 Miami Bound (NZ) Damien Oliver Danny O'Brien Never Listen Moonlight Maid
2018  Aristia  Damian Lane  Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra  Greysful Glamour  Miner's Miss 
2017  Pinot   Stephen Baster  Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott  Bring Me Roses Hiyaam (NZ)
2016 Lasqueti Spirit  Brenton Avdulla Lee Curtis  Harlow Gold (NZ)  Eleonora (NZ)
2015 Jameka  Damien Oliver  Ciaron Maher  Honesta  Ambience 
2014 Set Square Hugh Bowman Ciaron Maher Thunder Lady (NZ) Golconda
2013 Kirramosa (NZ) Nash Rawiller John Sargent Zanbagh Solicit
2012 Dear Demi Jim Cassidy Clarry Connors Zydeco Summerbliss
2011 Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon Dowager Queen Roma Giaconda
2010 Brazilian Pulse (NZ) C Williams Michael Moroney Shamrocker (NZ) Placement (NZ)
2009 Faint Perfume Michael Rodd Bart Cummings Valdemoro Savsbelle
2008 Samantha Miss Hugh Bowman Kris Lees Miss Scarlatti Allez Wonder
2007 Arapaho Miss Corey Brown Pat Carey Serious Speed Marjorie
2006 Miss Finland Craig Williams David Hayes Tuesday Joy Anamato
2005 Serenade Rose Steven King Lee Freedman Florica Danica Empress Lily
2004 Hollow Bullet David Taggart John McArdle Kylikwong Storm Alert
2003 Special Harmony Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Dane Belltar Timbourina
2002 Bulla Borghese Chris Munce Ron Quinton Lashed Antique
2001 Magical Miss Steven Arnold Bart Cummings Manang Li Lo Lill
2000 Lovelorn Brett Prebble John Hawkes Lan Kwai Fong Lolita Star
1999 Tributes Darren Gauci John Hawkes My Sienna Shizu
1998 Grand Archway Opie Bosson Graeme Rogerson Rose O'War Zazabelle
1997 Kensington Palace Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Only A Lady Kilmore Quay
1996 My Brightia Glen Boss Len Smith Danendri Derobe
1995 Saleous Darren Beadman Pat Hyland Arctic Scent Pontal Lass
1994 Northwood Plume Damien Oliver Damien Oliver Wild Thunder    Captive
1993 Arborea Shane Dye Clarry Conners Oaks Day Give Me A Buzz
1992 Slight Chance Shane Dye Shane Dye Mahaya Burst
1991 Richfield Lady Greg Childs Bart Cummings India's Dream Yodells
1990 Weekend Delight Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings Whisked Triscay
1989 Tristanagh Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings La Tristia Ochiltree
1988 Research Mick Dittman Clarry Connors Riverina Charm Chaleyer
1987 Sandy's Pleasure Jim Cassidy Neville Begg Tennessee Vain St Klaire
1986 Diamond Shower Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Shackle Denita Gold
1985 My Tristram's Belle Noel Harris Alan Jones Born To Be Queen Dolcezza
1984 Spirit Of Kingston        
1983 Taj Eclipse        
1982 Rom’s Stiletto        
1981 Rose Of Kingston        
1980 November Rain        
1979 Brava Jeannie        
1978 Scomeld        
1977 Show Ego        
1976 Surround        
1975 Denise’s Joy        
1974 Leica Show        
1973 Bonnybel        
1972 Toltrice        
1971 Kiss Me Cait        
1970 Sanderae        
1969 Goliette        
1968 Double Steel        
1967 Chosen Lady        
1966 Farmer’s Daughter        
1965 Gipsy Queen        
1964 Light Fingers        
1963 Jingle Bells        
1962 Arctic Star        
1961 Indian Summer        
1960 Lady Sybil        
1959 Mintaway        
1958 Chicola        
1957 Amarco        
1956 Innesfell        
1955 Evening Peal        
1954 Lady Mogambo        
1953 Waltzing Lady        
1952 Waterlady        
1951 Lady Havers        
1950 True Course        
1949 Chicquita        
1948 Grey Nurse        
1947 Nizam’s Ring        
1946 Sweet Chime        
1945 Cherie Marie        
1944 Provoke        
1943 Three Wheeler        
1942 East End        
1941 Primavera        
1940 Session        
1939 Triode        
1938 French Gem        
1937 Prairie Moon        
1936 Siren        
1935 Nalda        
1934 Alinura        
1933 Golden Hair        
1932 Protea        
1931 Gallantic        
1930 Barbette        
1929 Lineage        
1928 Opera Queen        
1927 Ninbela        
1926 Lanson        
1925 Redshank        
1924 Miss Disraeli        
1923 Frances Tressady        
1922 Scarlet        
1921 Furious        
1920 Mufti        
1919 Hyades        
1918 Stagegirl        
1917 Folly Queen        
1916 Thana        
1915 Rosanna        
1914 Carlita        
1913 Mint Sauce        
1912 Moe        
1911 Wilari        
1910 Styria        
1909 Lady San        
1908 Nushka        
1907 Lady Rylstone        
1906 Yabba Gabba        
1905 Lady Wallace        
1904 Red Streak        
1903 Sweet Nell        
1902 Fishery        
1901 Beanba        
1900 Haulette        
1899 Nitre        
1898 Symmetry        
1897 Eleusive        
1896 Thunder Queen        
1895 Auraria        
1894 Regina        
1893 The Dauphine        
1892 Etra Weenie        
1891 Tiraillerie        
1890 Litigant        
1889 Spice        
1888 Pearlshell        
1887 Dainty        
1886 The Nun        
1885 Uralla        
1884 Venetia        
1883 Quality        
1882 Vaucluse        
1881 Royal Maid        
1880 Sapphire        
1879 Petrea        
1878 Melita        
1877 Pardon        
1876 Briseis        
1875 Maid Of All Work        
1874 Gaslight        
1873 Rose D’amour        
1872 Sunshine        
1871 Formosa        
1870 Florence        
1869 Kestrel        
1868 My Dream        
1867 Sylvia        
1866 Sea Gull        
1865 Lady Heron        
1864 Illumination        
1863 Aruma        
1862 Modesty        
1861 Palestine        

Registered name: LKS Mackinnon Stakes (Melbourne Stakes 1869-1936) | Race first run: 1869


2023 - Atishu (NZ)

6yo Brown Mare
Sire  SAVABEEL 
Dam  POSY (NZ) (NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB))
Trainer  Chris Waller
Jockey  James McDonald
Owners  Mr A J A Bosma, Mrs P J Clark, Mr G R Williamson, Mrs C E Young, Mr J B Young, Mr K T Gibbons, Mr D J Pescini, Mr G P Scully, Mrs J P Scully, Dr P H Mitchell, Mr R Satherley, Ms C A Lorre, Ms L T Murphy, Mr R Noble, Mr G F Walling, Mr J C Macdonald, Mr D J Shuker, Mr A J Howard, Mr A J Cadigan, Mr J B Williams

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2023 Atishu (NZ) James McDonald Chris Waller Duais Young Werther (NZ)
2022 Zaaki (GB) Jamie Kah Annabel Neasham Mo'Unga (NZ) Hezashocka (NZ)
2021 Zaaki (GB) James McDonald Annabel Neasham Cascadian (GB) Mo'Unga (NZ)
2020 Arcadia Queen Luke Currie Grant Williams Fifty Stars Melody Belle
2019 Magic Wand (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Melody Belle (NZ) Hartnell (GB)
2018  Trap for Fools Jarrod McLean  John Allen Latrobe (IRE)  Extra Brut 
2017  Tosen Stardom (JPN)  Damian Lane Darren Weir  Happy Clapper It's Somewhat
2016 Awesome Rock Stephen Baster Leon & Troy Corstens Hauraki Seaburge
2015 Gailo Chop Ben Melhem Antoine de Watrigant Rising Romance Contributer
2014 Happy Trails Damien Oliver Paul Beshara He's Your Man Farraaj
2013 Side Glance Jamie Spencer Andrew Balding Dear Demi Moriarty
2012 Alcopop Craig Williams Jake Stephens Glass Harmonium Ocean Park
2011  Glass Harmonium  Damien Oliver  Michael Moroney  Mourayan  Rekindled Interest 
2010 So You Think (NZ)  Steven Arnold   Bart Cummings  Descarado (NZ)  Ginga Dude (NZ) 
2009 Scenic Shot  Shane Scriven Daniel Morton  Miss Maren Viewed 
2008  Theseo Nash Rawiller  Gai Waterhouse  Barbaricus   Sirmione 
2007  Sirmione Peter Mertens  Bart Cummings  Princess Coup  Zipping 
2006  Desert War Chris Munce  Gai Waterhouse  Growl Aqua  Aqua d'Amore 
2005   Lad of The Manor  Greg Childs  Roger Hoysted  Our Smoking Joe  Lachlan River 
2004  Grand Armee  Damien Oliver  Gai Waterhouse   Confectioner  Vouvray 
2003  Casual Pass Glen Boss  Matthew Ellerton  Pentastic Fields of Omagh 
2002  Lonhro  Darren Beadman  John Hawkes   Royal Code  Distinctly Secret 
2001 La Bella Dama  Scott Seamer  Graeme Rogerson  Hill of Grace  Emission 
2000 Oliver Twist  Greg Childs  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Camarena Slavonic 
1999  Rogan Josh  John Marshall  Bart Cummings  Rebel  Oliver Twist 
1998  Champagne  Greg Hall Laurie Laxon  Northern Drake  Aerosmith 
1997 Ebony Grosve  Shane Dye  Graeme Rogerson  Istidaad Filante 
1996 All Our Mob   Simon Marshall  Gai Waterhouse  Filante   Saleous 
1995  Danewin  Damien Oliver  Bob Thomsen Protara's Bay Starstruck 
1994  Paris Lane  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Jeune Excited Angel 
1993  The Phantom  Jim Cassidy Noel Eales Fraar Naturalism 
1992  Veandercross  Shane Dye  John Wheeler Rough Habit  Aquidity 
1991  Let's Elope  Steven King Bart Cummings  Super Impose Prince Salieri
1990  Better Loosen Up Michael Clarke  David Hayes  Stylish Century  Mr Brooker 
1989 Horlicks  Lance O'Sullivan  Dave O'Sullivan  King's High Vo Rogue 
1988 Empire Rose  Tony Allan  Laurie Laxon  Vo Rogue Sky Chase 
1987  Rubiton  Harry White  Pat Barns  King of Brooklyn Military Plume 
1986 At Talaq  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Colour Page Roman Artist 
1985  Rising Prince  Kevin Langby  Deidre Stein  So Vague The Filbert 
1984 Bounty Hawk  Harry White  Bart Cummings Alibhai Goleen 
1983 Veloso  Peter Cook  Mal Barnes  Chiamare Kiwi Kiwi Slave 
1982 My Axeman  W. Robinson T. K. Griffin  Gurner's Lane My Sir Avon 
1981  Belmura Lad E. Didham  Bart Cummings  Kingston Town No Peer 
1980  Belmura Lad   Harry White Bart Cummings Family of Man  Lady Capri 
1979 Dulcify        
1978 Family Of Man        
1977 Silver Lad        
1976 Gold and Black        
1975 Kiwi Can        
1974 Leilani        
1973 Australasia        
1972 Stormy Seas        
1971 Skint Dip        
1970 Voleur        
1969 Roman Consul        
1968 Rain Lover        
1967 Winfreux        
1966 Tobin Bronze        
1965 Yangtze        
1964 Sir Dane        
1963 Summer Fair        
1962 Aquanita        
1961 Sky High        
1960 Tulloch        
1959 Trellios        
1958 Monte Carlo        
1957 Sailor’s Guide        
1956 Sir William        
1955 Rising Fast        
1954 Rising Fast        
1953 Hydrogen        
1952 Dalray        
1951 Delta        
1950 Comic Court        
1949 Comic Court        
1948 Snowstream        
1947 Don Pedro        
1946 Flight        
1945 Tranquil Star        
1944 Tranquil Star        
1943 Amana        
1942 Tranquil Star        
1941 Beau Vite        
1940 Beau Vite        
1939 Ortelle’s Star        
1938 Ajax        
1937 The Trump        
1936 Gay Blonde        
1935 Sylvandale        
1934 Peter Pan        
1933 Rogilla        
1932 Peter Pan        
1931 Phar Lap        
1930 Phar Lap        
1929 High Syce        
1928 Gothic        
1927 Silvius        
1926 Manfred        
1925 Pilliewinkie        
1924 Gloaming        
1923 Rivoli        
1922 Harvest King        
1921 Eurythmic        
1920 Eurythmic        
1919 Cetigne        
1918 Magpie        
1917 Cetigne        
1916 Lavendo        
1915 Traquette        
1914 St. Carwyne        
1913 Anna Carlovna        
1912 Duke Foote        
1911 Trafalgar        
1910 Son Of The Marsh        
1909 Alawa        
1908 Peru        
1907 Poseidon        
1906 Solution        
1905 Tartan        
1904 Gladsome        
1903 Wakeful        
1902 Wakeful        
1901 Wakeful        
1900 Lancaster        
1899 Mora        
1898 Battalion        
1897 Battalion        
1896 Disfigured        
1895 Hova        
1894 Ruenalf        
1893 Loyalty        
1892 Autonomy        
1891 Marvel        
1890 Carbine        
1889 Abercorn        
1888 The Australian Peer        
1887 Silver Mine        
1886 Isonomy        
1885 Trenton        
1884 Malua        
1883 Commotion        
1882 Darebin        
1881 Wheatear        
1880 Chester        
1879 First King        
1878 Chester        
1877 Robinson Crusoe        
1876 Rapid Bay        
1875 Kingsborough        
1874 Dagworth        
1873 Dagworth        
1872 Contessa        
1871 Warrior        
1870 Tim Whiffler        
1869 Glencoe        

Registered name: Cantala Stakes | Race first run: 1881


2023 - Pride Of Jenni

6yo Bay Mare
Sire  PRIDE OF DUBAI
Dam  SANCERRE (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))
Trainer Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jockey  Declan Bates
Owners Mr T Ottobre, Mr M Ottobre, Mrs L Ottobre

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Pride Of Jenni Declan Bates Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Mr Brightside (NZ) Alligator Blood
2022 Alligator Blood Tim Clark Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tuvalu Mr Brightside (NZ)
2021 Superstorm Damien Oliver Danny O'Brien Icebath (NZ) Cascadian (GB)
2020 Yulong Prince (SAF) Damian Lane Chris Waller Cascadian (GB) Rock
2019 Fierce Impact (JPN) Craig Williams Matthew Smith Fifty Stars (IRE) Cascadian (GB)
2018  Best of Days (GB) Craig Williams  James Cummings  Le Romain  Peaceful State 
2017 Shillelagh (NZ) Michael Dee Chris Waller Tom Melbourne Wyndspelle
2016 Le Romain Hugh Bowman Kris Lee McCreery Tivaci
2015 Turn Me Loose Kerrin McEvoy Murray Baker Politeness Rock Sturdy
2014 Hucklebuck Dom Tourneur Philip Stokes Lucky Hussler The Cleaner
2013 Boban Glyn Schofield Chris Waller Smokin' Joey Speediness
2012 Happy Trails Damien Oliver Paul Beshara Fawkner Secret Admirer
2011 Albert the Fat Mark Zahra Chris Waller King's Rose Secret Admirer
2010 Wall Street (NZ) Hugh Bowman Jeff Lynds Dao Dao Chasm
2009 All American Corey Brown David Hayes So You Think Gold Salute
2008 All Silent Dwayne Dunn Grahame Begg Sea Battle Mimi Lebrock
2007 Tears I Cry Nikita Beriman Ciaron Maher Bird Dancer Shinzig
2006 Divine Madonna Stephen Baster Mark Kavanagh Niconero Valedictum
2005 Valedictum Steven King Danny O'Brien Infinite Grace Shania Dane
2004 Sky Cuddle Jason Benbow Peter Moody Lad Of The Manor Skewiff
2003 Titanic Jack Brett Prebble Tom Hughes True Glo Crawl
2002 Scenic Peak Danny Nikolic Dan Bougoure Crawl Excellerator
2001 Desert Eagle Kerrin McEvoy Matthew Ellerton Emission La Bella Dama
2000 Testa Rossa Patrick Payne Dean Lawson Weasel Will Crawl
1999 Bonanova Jim Cassidy Grahame Begg Umrum Nina Haraka
1998 Bezeal Bay Jim Cassidy Paul Perry Buster Jones Pursuits
1997 Catalan Opening Darren Beadman Bart Cummings Penghulu Sweet Delight
1996 Miss Margaret Shane Dye Peter Hayes Scenic Royale Headstrong
1995 Seascay David Taggart Peter Hayes Tolanda Juggler
1994 Seascay David Taggart David Hayes Idea Western Red
1993 Primacy Rod Griffiths David Hayes Excited Angel Pharoah
1992 Planet Ruler Michael Clarke David Hayes Soho Square  Vows
1991 Pontormo Patrick Payne Lee Freedman Shaftesbury Avenue Prince Salieri
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings Spot The Rock Pressman's Choice
1989 Better Loosen Up Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Our Krona Swiftsynd
1988 Our Westminster Peter Cook Ngaire Fraser Eastern Classic True Dreams
1987 Warned    Simon Marshall Lee Freedman Groucho Isomer
1986 Chanteclair Mick Dittman Tommy Smith Eastern Classic True Dreams
1985 Dazzling Duke Wayne Treloar Alan Curtis Mrs. Fitzherbet Lord Ballina
1984 Riverdale        
1983 Honest Promise        
1982 Magari        
1981 Tower Belle        
1980 Silver Bounty        
1979 Bit Of A Skite        
1978 Family Of Man        
1977 Galway Bay        
1976 Maybe Mahal        
1975 Kiwi Can        
1974 Skyjack        
1973 Taj Rossi        
1972 All Shot        
1971 Gunsynd        
1970 Levian        
1969 Vain        
1968 Cyron        
1967 Heroic Stone        
1966 Storm Queen        
1965 Heroic Stone        
1964 Brandy Lad        
1963 Wenona Girl        
1962 Woambra        
1961 Aquanita        
1960 Aquanita        
1959 Wheat King        
1958 Droll Prince        
1957 Landy        
1956 Matrice        
1955 Kosciusko        
1954 Prince Cortauld        
1953 Rio Janeiro        
1952 Phaethon        
1951 Kintail        
1950 Ellerslie        
1949 Comedy Prince        
1948 Beau John        
1947 Money Moon        
1946 St. Fairy        
1945 Royal Gem        
1944 Gay Revelry        
1943 Burberry        
1942 Queen Baccha        
1941 Burrabil        
1940 Gold Salute        
1939 Manrico        
1938 St. Constant        
1937 Mohican        
1936 Gay Lover        
1935 Hostile        
1934 L’elite        
1933 Care Free        
1932 Denis Boy        
1931 Dermid        
1930 Mystic Peak        
1929 Amounis        
1928 Highland        
1927 Vaals        
1926 Amounis        
1925 Waranton        
1924 The Night Patrol        
1923 Claro        
1922 Violoncello        
1921 Beeline        
1920 Ethiopian        
1919 Chal        
1918 Fitness        
1917 De Gama        
1916 Colugo        
1915 Fidelio        
1914 De Gama        
1913 Ireland        
1912 Walter Tyrril        
1911 Ladies’ Man        
1910 Perilous        
1909 Kerlie        
1908 Iolaire        
1907 Iolaire        
1906 Benbow        
1905 Debenture        
1904 P.K.        
1903 Graft        
1902 Kinglock        
1901 Caledonia        
1900 Nitre        
1899 Security        
1898 Sailor Boy        
1897 The Grafter        
1896 Ayrshire        
1895 Hindoo        
1894 Escapade        
1893 Rosebrook        
1892 Cooya        
1891 Cardoness        
1890 Crown Jewel        
1889 Boz        
1888 Plutarch        
1887 Quintin Matsys        
1886 Day Star        
1885 The Bohemian        
1884 Josephine        
1883 Paul        
1882 Wizard        
1881 Courtenay        

Registered name: Victoria Racing Club Stakes | Race first run: 1960


2023 - Imperatriz

6yo Chestnut Mare
Sire I AM INVINCIBLE 
Dam  BERIMBAU (SHAMARDAL (USA))
Trainer  Mark Walker
Jockey  Opie Bosson
Owners  Te Akau Empress No.1, Te Akau Empress No.2

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Imperatriz Opie Bosson Mark Walker Buenos Noches In Secret
2022 Roch 'N' Horse (NZ) Jamie Mott Michael Moroney Nature Strip Baller
2021 Nature Strip James McDonald Chris Waller Swats That Bella Nipotina
2020 Bivouac Glen Boss James Cummings Nature Strip Libertini
2019 Nature Strip James McDonald Chris Waller Loving Gaby In Her Time
2018 Santa Ana Lane  Mark Zahra Anthony Freedman In Her Time Jungle Cat (IRE)
2017 Redzel Kerrin McEvoy Peter & Paul Snowden Terravista Impending
2016 Malaguerra Ben Melham Peter Gelagotis Spieth Fell Swoop
2015 Delectation James McDonald Chris Waller Chautauqua Terravista
2014 Terravista Hugh Bowman Joseph Pride Chautauqua Lankan Rupee
2013 Buffering Damian Browne Robert Heathcote Shamexpress (NZ) Moment of Change
2012 Mental Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden Sea Siren Hallowell Belle
2011 Black Caviar  Luke Nolen  Peter G Moody  Buffering Mid Summer Music 
2010  Black Caviar Ben Melham Peter G Moody   Star Witness  Ortensia 
2009  All Silent  Nicholas Hall Grahame Begg  Wanted  Bank Robber 
2008  Swick (NZ)  Michael Rodd  Bart Cummings   Turffontein   Sunburnt Land 
2007 Miss Andretti  Craig Newitt  Lee Freedman  Gold Edition   Stanzout 
2006  Dance Hero  Chris Munce  Gai Waterhouse  Shadoways Miss Andretti 
2005  Glamour Puss  Steven King   Danny O'Brien  Barely A Moment  Cape of Good Hope 
2004  Takeover Target  Jay Ford Joe Janiak  Recurring  St. Basil
2003 Ancient Song  Scott Seamer  Peter Moody Into The Night   Blessum 
2002  Rubitano  Nash Rawiller  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Intelligent Star   Cosmic Strike 
2001 Sudurka    Danny Nikolic  Brian Mayfield-Smith   Hire  Carmena 
2000  Easy Rocking  Jim Cassidy  Ron Quinton  Umrum  Tilt The Scales 
1999  Pharein  Brett Prebble  David Hall  Toledo  Cannyanna 
1998  Flavour   Greg Childs  John Hawkes  Scandinavia  Towkay 
1997  Notoire  Len Beasley  Paul Perry  Rock You  Flavour
1996 Gold Ace Steven King  Lee Freedman   Seika Masked Party 
1995  Brawny Spirit  Michael Clarke  Mick Winks  Sword  Race's Edge
1994  Hareeba  Simon Marshall  Ken Newman  Khaptingly  Royal Discard 
1993  Alishan  Greg Hall  David Hayes  Keltrice Primacy 
1992   Unspoken Word  David Taggart  Bart Cummings   Tanjian Prince  Ghost Story 
1991  Final Card Greg Childs  Anthony Cummings  Barrosa Boy Mr. Tiz 
1990  Planet Ruler  Peter Hutchinson  David Hayes  Redelva  Gypsy Rogue 
1989   Planet Ruler  Brian York   Bruce McLachlan  Heavenly  Glenview 
1988  Special  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Prismatic Star  Our Westminster
1987  Sky Filou  Jim Cassidy Bob Taylor  Targlish  Ever Ready 
1986   Taj Quillo C Craig Dinn  Bart Cummings  Bullion Broker  Blazing Keel 
1985  Lord Ballina  Mick Dittman   Tommy Smith  New Atlantis   Bullion Broker 
1984 River Rough  Darren Gauci  Bob Hoysted   Pinson  Showmeran 
1983  River Rough    Darren Gauci   Bob Hoysted  Worth Bold   Jet 
1982  Forgone Conclusion   Malcolm Pay  Bart Cummings   Avatar   Manikato 
1981  Zegna Robert Heffernan   Ray McMahon  Mr. Magic  Marjoleo 
1980  Watney  Robert Heffernan  Kel Chapman  Old Breck  Papal Bull 
1979 Rooney        
1978 Always Welcome        
1977 Galway Bay        
1976 Maybe Mahal        
1975 Miss Lockleys        
1974 Scamanda        
1973 Century        
1972 Beaches        
1971 Welsh Prince        
1970 Dual Choice        
1969 Vain        
1968 Snub        
1967 Iga Ninja        
1966 Marmion        
1965 Picca        
1964 Star Of Heaven        
1963 Ripa        
1962 Samson        
1961 Bengal Tiger        
1960 Karina        

Race first run: 1955


2024 - Imperatriz

5yo Bay or Brown Mare
Sire  I AM INVINCIBLE
Dam  BERIMBAU (SHAMARDAL (USA))
Trainer  Mark Walker
Jockey  Opie Bosson
Owners Te Akau Invincible Empress Racing Partnership (Mgr: K Fenton-Ellis MNZM)

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2024 Imperatriz Opie Bosson Mark Walker Private Eye Espiona
2023 Coolangatta Jamie Kah Ciaron Maher & David Eustace I Wish I Win (NZ) Bella Nipotina
2022 Home Affairs James McDonald Chris Waller Nature Strip Eduardo
2021 Nature Strip Jamie Kah Chris Waller September Run Swats That
2020 Gytrash Mark Zahra Gordon Richards Redzel Loving Gaby
2019 In Her Time Corey Brown Kris Lees Osborne Bulls Sunlight
2018 Redkirk Warrior (GB) Regan Bayliss David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Redzel Missrock
2017 Terravista Corey Brown Joseph Pride Spieth Star Turn
2016 Chautauqua Dwayne Dunn Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Terravista Japonisme
2015 Lankan Rupee Craig Newitt Mick Price Brazen Beau Chautauqua
2014 Snitzerland Brenton Avdulla Gerald Ryan Shamexpress (NZ) Samaready
2013 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Moment of Change Golden Archer
2012 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Hay List Buffering
2011 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Hay List Warm Love
2010 Nicconi Damien Oliver David Hayes Wanted Shellscrape
2009 Scenic Blast Steven Arnold Daniel Morton Typhoon Zed Grand Duels
2008 Apache Cat Corey Brown Greg Eurell Swick (NZ) Stanzout
2007 Miss Andretti Craig Newitt Lee Freedman    
2006 Takeover Target Jay Ford Joe Janiak    
2005 Fastnet Rock Glen Boss Paul Perry    
2004 Regimental Gal Steven King Shaun Dwyer    
2003 Choisir Glen Boss Paul Perry    
2002 Spinning Hill Steven Arnold Guy Walter    
2001 Sports Darren Gauci John Hawkes    
2000 Testa Rossa Damien Oliver Dean Lawson    
1999 Isca Greg Childs Peter Hayes Toledo Scandinavia
1998 General Nediym Brian York Bill Mitchell    
1997 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee Freedman    
1996 Gold Ace Damien Oliver Lee Freedman    
1995 Mahogany Mick Dittman Lee Freedman    
1994 Keltrice Steven King Ian Harrison    
1993 Schillaci Damien Oliver Lee Freedman    
1992 Schillaci Damien Oliver Lee Freedman    
1991 Shaftesbury Avenue        
1990 Redelva        
1989 Zeditave        
1988 Special        
1987 Placid Ark        
1986 Hula Chief        
1985 River Rough        
1984 River Rough        
1983 Demus        
1982 He’s A Haze        
1981 Countess Marizza        
1980 Sportscast        
1979 The Judge        
1978 Maybe Mahal        
1977 Maybe Mahal        
1976 Desirable        
1975 Cap D’antibes        
1974 Century        
1973 Make Mine Roses        
1972 Zambari        
1971 Dual Choice        
1970 Black Onyx        
1969 Mister Hush        
1968 Begonia Belle        
1967 Storm Queen        
1966 Citius        
1965 Marmion        
1964 Wenona Girl        
1963 Wenona Girl        
1962 Sky High        
1961 Sky High        
1960 Todman        
1959 Ritmar        
1958 Misting        
1957 Copper Year        
1956 Apple Bay        
1955 Gay Vista        

 

Race first run: 1986


2023 - Legarto (NZ)

3yo Bay Filly
Sire  PROISIR 
Dam  GEORDIE GIRL (NZ) (TOWKAY)
Trainer  Ken & Bev Kelso (Matamata NZ)
Jockey  Michael Dee
Owners  Mr P H Brown, Mrs C J Brown, Mrs M E Enting, Mr A C Enting, Mr A M Kirton, Mrs P J Kirton, Mr K S Kelso, Mrs B J Kelso, Mr W J Foster, Ms E J Verheyen, Mr M Maloy, Mrs G Maloy

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Legarto (NZ) Michael Dee Ken & Bev Kelso Attrition Japanese Emperor
2022 Hitotsu John Allen Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Lightsaber Bon's A Pearla
2021 Lunar Fox Michael Dee Paul Preusker Cherry Tortoni Tagaloa
2020 Alligator Blood Ryan Maloney David Vandyke Superstorm Soul Patch
2019 Mystic Journey Anthony Darmanin Adam Trinder Hawkshot Amphritrite
2018 Grunt Damien Oliver Mick Price Peaceful State Bring Me Roses
2017 Hey Doc Luke Currie Tony McEvoy Prized Icon Snitzson
2016 Palentino Mark Zahra Darren Weir Tarzino (NZ) Risque (NZ)
2015 Wandjina Brett Prebble Gai Waterhouse Alpine Eagle Stratum Star
2014 Shamus Award Craig Williams Danny O’Brien Criterion (NZ) Thunder Fantasy
2013 Ferlax Stephen Baster Jim Conlan You're So Good (NZ) Sheer Talent
2012 Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon Strike the Stars (NZ) Mister Milton
2011 Shamrocker Glen Boss Danny O’Brien Bullbars Playing God
2010 Rock Classic Michael Rodd Bart Cummings    
2009 Heart Of Dreams Craig Newitt Mick Price    
2008 Light Fantastic Craig Newitt Mick Price    
2007 Miss Finland Craig Williams David Hayes    
2006 Apache Cat Noel Callow Greg Eurell Darci Brahma (NZ) Thin And Crispy
2005 Al Maher Noel Callow Gai Waterhouse    
2004 Reset Danny Nikolic Graeme Rogerson    
2003 Delago Brom Patrick Payne Tom Hughes Snr    
2002 Dash For Cash Scott Seamer Rick Hore-Lacy    
2001 Mr Murphy Damien Oliver Lee Freedman    
2000 Pins Shane Dye Clarry Conners    
1999 Dignity Dancer Jim Cassidy Bill Mitchell    
1998 Gold Guru Greg Childs Leon Macdonald    
1997 Mouawad Grant Cooksley Clarry Conners    
1996 Flying Spur Damien Oliver Lee Freedman    
1995 Baryshnikov Jim Cassidy Kerry Jordan    
1994 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee Freedman    
1993 Kenny’s Best Pal Greg Childs Rick Hore-Lacy    
1992 Jolly Old Mac Darren Gauci John Sadler    
1991 Triscay        
1990 Zabeel        
1989 King’s High        
1988 Flotilla        
1987 Military Plume        
1986 True Version        

 

Race first run: 1874


2024 - In Secret

3yo Bay Filly
Sire  I AM INVINCIBLE
Dam  ELOPING (CHOISIR)
Trainer  James Cummings
Jockey  Dean Holland 51.5kg
Owners  Godolphin

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2024          
2023 In Secret Dean Hollan James Cummings Lofty Strike I Wish I Win (NZ)
2022 Roch ‘N’ Horse (NZ) Patrick Moloney  Michael Moroney  The Astrologist September Run
2021 Zoutori Luke Currie  Mathew Ellerton  Indian Pacific Amish Boy
2020 Bivouac Glen Boss  James Cummings  Loving Gaby Gytrash
2019 Sunlight Barend Vorster  Tony McEvoy  Osborne Bulls Brave Smash (JPN)
2018 Redkirk Warrior (GB) Regan Bayliss  David Hayes  Brave Smash (JPN) Merchant Navy
2017 Redkirk Warrior (GB) Regan Bayliss  David Hayes  Voodoo Lad Star Turn
2016 The Quarterback Craig Newitt  Robbie Griffiths  Black Heart Bart Chautauqua
2015 Brazen Beau Joao Moreira  Chris Waller  Chautauqua Terravista
2014 Lankan Rupee Chad Schofield  Mick Price  Spirit of Boom Knoydart
2013 Shamexpress (NZ) Craig Newitt  Danny O'Brien  Moment of Change Aeronautical
2012 Hay List Glyn Schofield  John McNair  Buffering Foxwedge
2011 Black Caviar Luke Nolen  Peter G Moody  Crystal Lily Beaded
2010 Wanted Luke Nolen  Peter G Moody  Eagle Falls Starspangledbanner
2009 Scenic Blast Steven Arnold  Daniel Morton  Swiss Ace Aichi
2008 Weekend Hussler Brad Rawiller  Ross McDonald  Magnus Grand Duels
2007 Miss Andretti Craig Newitt  Lee Freedman  Gold Edition Undue
2006 Takeover Target Jay Ford  Joe Janiak  Snitzel Stratum
2005 Alinghi Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Fastnet Rock Foreplay
2004 Exceed And Excel Corey Brown  Tim Martin  Titanic Jack Regimental Gal
2003 Belle Du Jour Danny Nikolic  Clarry Conners  Bel Esprit Super Impressive (NZ)
2002 Rubitano Stephen Baster  Brian Mayfield-Smith  North Boy Mistegic
2001 Toledo Damien Oliver  Russell Cameron  Show A Heart Mannington
2000 Miss Pennymoney Danny Beasley  Jim Conlan  Black Bean Falvelon
1999 Isca Greg Childs Peter Hayes Dantelagh (NZ) Normal Practice
1998 General Nediym Brian York Bill Mitchell    
1997 Ruffles Shane Dye Max Lees    
1996 Brawny Spirit Michael Clarke Mick Winks    
1995 All Our Mob Wayne Harris Gai Waterhouse Hareeba Moss Rocket
1994 Mookta Stephen Baster Mark Riley    
1993 Primacy Mick Dittman David Hayes    
1992 Schillaci Damien Oliver Lee Freedman    
1991 Shaftesbury Avenue        
1990 Gold Trump        
1989 Grandiose        
1988 Special        
1987 Placid Ark        
1986 Lockley’s Tradition        
1985 Red Tempo        
1984 Heron Bridge        
1983 Razor Sharp        
1982 Razor Sharp        
1981 Elounda Bay        
1980 Dor Kon        
1979 Better Beyond        
1978 Maybe Mahal        
1977 Desirable        
1976 Toy Show        
1975 Cap D’antibes        
1974 Coolalinga        
1973 Century        
1972 Crown        
1971 Baguette        
1970 Black Onyx        
1969 Begonia Belle        
1968 Manihi        
1967 Nebo Road        
1966 Bowl King        
1965 Ripa        
1964 Rashlore        
1963 Our Cobber        
1962 Victorious        
1961 Correct        
1960 Correct        
1959 Gold Stakes        
1958 My Hour        
1957 King’s Fair        
1956 Kingster        
1955 Swynphilos        
1954 Birdwood        
1953 Cultured        
1952 Cromwell        
1951 Carnage        
1950 High Jip        
1949 Reperio        
1948 Royal Gem        
1947 Gay Queen        
1946 Bernborough        
1945 Three Wheeler        
1944 Orteli        
1943 Denko        
1942 Kelos        
1941 All Veil        
1940 Mildura        
1939 El Golea        
1938 Ajax        
1937 Aurie’s Star        
1936 Regular Bachelor        
1935 Count Ito        
1934 Foursome        
1933 Waltzing Lily        
1932 Lady Linden        
1931 Parkwood        
1930 Greenline        
1929 St. Ardent        
1928 Gothic        
1927 Gothic        
1926 Heroic        
1925 Valiard        
1924 Quintus        
1923 Sunburst        
1922 Rostrum        
1921 Blue Cross        
1920 Red Dome        
1919 Molly’s Robe        
1918 Cetigne        
1917 Polycrates        
1916 Amata        
1915 Blague        
1914 Iownit        
1913 Relievo        
1912 Desire        
1911 Queen Of Scots        
1910 Mala        
1909 Soultline        
1908 Scotland        
1907 Ebullition        
1906 Pendant        
1905 Playaway        
1904 Mairp        
1903 Chantress        
1902 Sir Foote        
1901 Wakeful        
1900 The Watchdog        
1899 Forest        
1898 Amiable        
1897 Carlton        
1896 Maluma        
1895 Laundress        
1894 Hova        
1893 Fortunatus        
1892 Wild Rose        
1891 Bungebah        
1890 Churchill        
1889 Sedition        
1888 Cranbrook        
1887 Lochiel        
1886 William Tell        
1885 Coronet        
1884 Malua        
1883 Tyropean        
1882 Hyacinth        
1881 Aspen        
1880 Aspen        
1879 Diomede        
1878 Lady Ellen        
1877 Tom Kirk        
1876 Sultan        
1875 Calumny        
1874 Maid Of Avenel        

 

Race first run: 1863


2023 - Cascadian (GB)

8yo Chestnut Gelding
Sire  NEW APPROACH (IRE)
Dam  FALLS OF LORA (IRE) (STREET CRY (IRE))
Trainer  James Cummings
Jockey  Ben Melham
Owners  Godolphin

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2023 Cascadian (GB) Ben Melham James Cummings Numerian (IRE) Pounding
2022 Duais Joshua Parr  Edward Cummings  Think It Over Spanish Mission
2021 Homesman (USA) Jye McNeil  Anthony & Sam Freedman  Best Of Days (GB) Chapada
2020 Fifty Stars (IRE) John Allen  David Hayes  Regal Power Vow And Declare
2019 Harlem (GB) Jamie Kah  David Hayes  Shillelagh (NZ) Trap for Fools
2018 Harlem (GB) Michael Walker  David Hayes  Gailo Chop (FR) Ventura Storm (IRE)
2017 Humidor (NZ) Damian Lane  Darren Weir  Jameka Exospheric (GB)
2016 Preferment (NZ) Hugh Bowman  Chris Waller  Awesome Rock Rising Romance (NZ)
2015 Spillway (GB) Michael Walker  David Hayes  Extra Zero Happy Trails
2014 Fiorente (IRE) Damien Oliver  Gai Waterhouse Green Moon Foreteller
2013 Super Cool Michael Rodd  Mark Kavanagh  Fiveandahalfstar Tanby
2012 Manighar (FR) Luke Nolen  Peter G Moody  Southern Speed Americain (USA)
2011 Shocking Corey Brown  Mark Kavanagh  Linton Playing God
2010 Zipping Nicholas Hall  Robert Hickmott     
2009 Niconero Craig Williams  David Hayes     
2008 Sirmione Peter Mertens  Bart Cummings     
2007 Pompeii Ruler Craig Newitt  Mick Price     
2006 Roman Arch Craig Newitt  Robbie Laing     
2005 Makybe Diva (GB) Glen Boss  Lee Freedman     
2004 Lonhro Darren Beadman  John Hawkes     
2003 Northerly Patrick Payne  Fred Kersley     
2002 Old Comrade Paul Harvey  Lindsey Smith     
2001 Northerly Greg Childs  Fred Kersley     
2000 Intergaze Craig Carmody  Rod Craig     
1999 Istidaad        
1998 Dane Ripper        
1997 Octagonal        
1996 Saintly        
1995 Starstruck        
1994 Durbridge        
1993 Veandercross        
1992 Let’s Elope        
1991 Better Loosen Up        
1990 Vo Rogue        
1989 Vo Rogue        
1988 Dandy Andy        
1987 Bonecrusher        
1986 Playful Princess        
1985 Noble Peer        
1984 Admiral Lincoln        
1983 Spectrum        
1982 Kip        
1981 Hyperno        
1980 Ming Dynasty        
1979 Dulcify        
1978 Ming Dynasty        
1977 Ngawyni        
1976 Lord Dudley        
1975 Leilani        
1974 Bush Win        
1973 Gladman        
1972 Jan’s Beau        
1971 Gay Icarus        
1970 Crewman        
1969† Yootha / Cyron        
1968 Arctic Coast        
1967 Bore Head        
1966 Craftsman        
1965 Craftsman        
1964 Grand Print        
1963 Welkin Prince        
1962 Welkin Prince        
1961 Dream King        
1960 Illoura        
1959 Gaybao        
1958 Dream Son        
1957 Miss High Caste        
1956 Pushover        
1955 Hellion        
1954 Sunish        
1953 Arbroath        
1952 Murray Glen        
1951 Bold Belle        
1950 Bold John        
1949 New Cashmere        
1948 Bannerette        
1947 Sydney James        
1946 Knockarlow        
1945 Spectre        
1944 Similar        
1943 Taramoa        
1942 Wise Counsel        
1941 Saul        
1940 Indignity        
1939 Pageant        
1938 Marauder        
1937 Mutable        
1936 Amalia        
1935 Sylvandale        
1934 Heroic Prince        
1933 Topical        
1932 Madstar        
1931 Carry On        
1930 Nadean        
1929 Some Quality        
1928 Sea Money        
1927 Spearfelt        
1926 Pilliewinkie        
1925 Answer        
1924 Accarak        
1923 Prince Cox        
1922 Harvest King        
1921 The Rover        
1920 Macadam        
1919 New Tipperary        
1918 Defence        
1917 Harriet Graham        
1916 Cherubini        
1915 Lempriere        
1914 Wallalo        
1913 Almissa        
1912† Saxonite / Prizefighter        
1911 The Parisian        
1910 Orline        
1909 Pendil        
1908 Peru        
1907 Realm        
1906 Tartan        
1905 Lord Ullin’s Daughter        
1904 Marmont        
1903 Great Scot        
1902 Blue Metal        
1901 Dreamland        
1900 La Carabine        
1899 Bobadil        
1898 Ayrshire        
1897 Coil        
1896 Idolator        
1895 Havoc        
1894 Broken Hill        
1893 Portsea        
1892 Highborn        
1891 Vengeance        
1890 Dreadnought        
1889 Lochiel        
1888 Carlyon        
1887 Trident        
1886 Malua        
1885 Ringwood        
1884 Morpeth        
1883 Navigator        
1882 Pollio        
1881 Firstwater        
1880 Columbus        
1879 Savanaka        
1878 First King        
1877 Sybil        
1876 Richmond        
1875 Lurline        
1874 Protos        
1873 Warrior        
1872‡ Saladin        
1871 Nimblefoot        
1870 Norma        
1869 Gasworks        
1868 Shenandoah        
1867 Tim Whiffler        
1866 Woodman        
1865 Woodman        
1864 Nathalie        
1863 Barwon        

Dead-heat

Saladin and Flying Dutchman dead-heated. After a re-run they dead heated again. On a second re-run Saladin was victorious.

* 2016 - Protest 2nd against 1st - Uphelp. Awesome Rock relegated to second place due to interference.

Melbourne Cup doubles

The coveted Caulfield and Melbourne Cup double is one that only a few horses have managed. It refers to horses who have won both the Caulfield Cup and the Melbourne Cup in the one season.

Only 12 horses have completed the coveted Caulfield and Melbourne Cup double. The first horse to achieve this milestone was Poseidon in 1906.

It would be another 31 years before the next occurrence when The Trump would win the double in 1937.

Without A Fight broke a 22-year drought in 2023, completing the double and handing jockey Mark Zahra back-to-back Melbourne Cups after success on Gold Trip in 2022.

Year Winner
2023 Without A Fight
2001 Ethereal
1997 Might And Power
1995 Doriemus
1991 Let's Elope
1982 Gurner's Lane
1966 Galilee
1962 Even Stevens
1954 Rising Fast
1939 Rivette (first mare to record a double)
1937 The Trump
1906 Poseidon

The Derby and Melbourne Cup double is also one that only a few horses have managed.

It refers to horses who have won the Victoria Derby and Melbourne Cup in the one season.

Year Winner
1941 Skipton
1933 Hall Mark
1927 Trivalve
1915 Patrobas
1909 Prince Foote
1906 Poseidon
1899 Merriwee
1896 Newhaven
1883 Martini-Henri (at first two starts)
1880 Grand Flaneur
1877 Chester
1876 Bruseis
1864 Lantern (Cup - Derby order)