Flemington is home to 14 Group 1 feature races each year, with 10 of these taking place during the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

From autumn's Australian Guineas through to spring's internationally renowned Lexus Melbourne Cup, you can witness the very best of thoroughbred horse racing at Flemington.

Past Group 1 winners and connections

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Nature Strip Jamie Kah Chris Waller September Run Swats That
2020 Gytrash Mark Zahra Gordon Richards Redzel Loving Gaby
2019 In Her Time Corey Brown Kris Lees Osborne Bulls Sunlight
2018 Redkirk Warrior (GB) Regan Bayliss David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Redzel Missrock
2017 Terravista Corey Brown Joseph Pride Spieth Star Turn
2016 Chautauqua Dwayne Dunn Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Terravista Japonisme
2015 Lankan Rupee Craig Newitt Mick Price Brazen Beau Chautauqua
           
2014 Snitzerland Brenton Avdulla Gerald Ryan Shamexpress (NZ) Samaready
2013 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Moment of Change Golden Archer
2012 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Hay List Buffering
2011 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Hay List Warm Love
2010 Nicconi Damien Oliver David Hayes Wanted Shellscrape
2009 Scenic Blast Steven Arnold Daniel Morton Typhoon Zed Grand Duels

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Lunar Fox Michael Dee Paul Preusker Cherry Tortoni Tagaloa
2020 Alligator Blood Ryan Maloney David Vandyke Superstorm Soul Patch
2019 Mystic Journey Anthony Darmanin Adam Trinder Hawkshot Amphritrite
2018 Grunt Damien Oliver Mick Price Peaceful State Bring Me Roses
2017 Hey Doc Luke Currie Tony McEvoy Prized Icon Snitzson
2016 Palentino Mark Zahra Darren Weir Tarzino (NZ) Risque (NZ)
2015 Wandjina Brett Prebble Gai Waterhouse Alpine Eagle Stratum Star
2014 Shamus Award Craig Williams Danny O'Brien Criterion (NZ) Thunder Fantasy
2013 Ferlax (NZ) Stephen Baster Jim Conlan You're So Good (NZ) Sheer Talent
2012 Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon Strike the Stars (NZ) Mister Milton
2011 Shamrocker (NZ) Glen Boss Danny O'Brien Bullbars Playing God

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Homesman (USA) Jye McNeil Anthony & Sam Freedman Best Of Days (GB) Chapada
2020 Fifty Stars John Allen David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regal Power Vow And Declare
2019 Harlem (GB) Jamie Kah David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Shillelagh (NZ) Trap for Fools
2018 Harlem (GB) Michael Walker David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Gailo Chop (FR) Ventura Storm (IRE)
2017 Humidor (NZ) Damian Lane Darren Weir Jameka Exospheric (GB)
2016 Preferment* Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Awesome Rock* Rising Romance (NZ)
2015 Spillway Michael Walker David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Extra Zero Happy Trails
2014 Fiorente Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse Green Moon Foreteller
2013 Super Cool Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Fiveandahalfstar Tanby
2012 Manighar (FR) Luke Nolen Peter G. Moody Southern Speed Americain (USA)
2011 Shocking Corey Brown Mark Kavanagh Linton Playing God

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Zoutori Luke Currie Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Indian Pacific Amish Boy
2020 Bivouac Glen Boss James Cummings Loving Gaby Gytrash
2019 Sunlight Barend Vorster Tony McEvoy Osborne Bulls Brave Smash (JPN)
2018 Redkirk Warrior (GB) Regan Bayliss David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Brave Smash (JPN) Merchant Navy
2017 Redkirk Warrior (GB) Regan Bayliss David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Voodoo Lad Star Turn
2016 The Quarterback Craig Newitt Robbie Griffiths Black Heart Bart Chautauqua
2015 Brazen Beau Joao Moreira Chris Waller Chautauqua Terravista
2014 Lankan Rupee Chad Schofield Mick Price Spirit of Boom Knoydart
2013 Shamexpress Craig Newitt Danny O'Brien Moment of Change Aeronautical
2012 Hay List Glyn Schofield John McNair Buffering Foxwedge
2011 Black Caviar Luke Nolen Peter Moody Crystal Lily Beaded

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Incentivise Brett Prebble Peter G Moody

Mo'unga (NZ)

Sir Dragonet (IRE)
2020 Fierce Impact Mark Zahra Mathew Smith Russian Camelot So Si Bon
2019 Gatting Jamie Kah Darren Mcauliffe Mystic Journey Mr Quickie
2018 Grunt Damien Oliver Mick Price Kings Will Dream Jon Snow
2017 Humidor Damian Lane Darren Weir Hartnell Black Heart Bart
2016 Palentino Mark Zahra Darren Weir Black Heart Bart He Or She
2015 Fawkner Damien Oliver Robert Hickmott Rising Romance Entirely Platinum
2014 Dissident Ben Melham Peter Moody Fawkner Puissance De Lune
2013 Foreteller Craig Newitt Chris Waller Puissance De Lune Moudre
2012 Southern Speed Craig Williams Leon MacDonald
& Andrew Gluyas
Manighar Moudre
2011 Littorio Craig Williams Nigel Blackison Glass Harmonium Midas Touch
2010 Shocking Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Heart of Dreams Vigor

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Incentivise Brett Prebble Peter G. Moody Young Werther Chapada
2020 Verry Elleegant (NZ) Mark Zahra Chris Waller Toffee Tongue (NZ) Finche (GB)
2019 Kings Will Dream (IRE) Jye McNeil Chris Waller Finche (GB) Hartnell (GB)
2018 Winx Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Youngstar Kings Will Dream (IRE)
2017 Winx Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Ventura Storm (IRE) Humidor (NZ)
2016 Hartnell (GB) James McDonald John O’Shea Jameka Tally
2015 Preferment Hugh Bowman Chris Waller Royal Descent Set Square
2014 Lucia Valentina Kerrin McEvoy Kris Lees Lidari Brambles
2013 Happy Trails Dwayne Dunn Paul Beshara Puissance de Lune Fawkner
2012 Green Moon Craig Williams Robert Hickmott Seville December Draw
2011 December Draw Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh Glass Harmonium Playing God
2010 Zipping Nicholas Hall Robert Hickmott Shocking Shoot Out

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd 3rd
2021 Home Affairs James McDonald Chris Waller Bruckner Artorius
2020 September Run Craig Williams  Chris Waller Swats That Wild Ruler
2019 Exceedance Dwayne Dunn Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Bivouac Libertini
2018  Sunlight  Luke Currie  Tony McEvoy  Zousain  Lean Mean Machine 
2017 Merchant Navy Aaaron Purcell Mark Zahra Invincible Star Formality
2016 Flying Artie Hugh Bowman Mick Price Astern Star Turn
2015 Japonisme Glyn Schofield Chris Waller Keen Array  Counterattack 
2014 Brazen Beau Joao Moreira Chris Waller Delectation Kuro
2013 Zoustar Jim Cassidy Chris Waller Not Listenin'tome Lion of Belfort
2012 Nechita Christian Reith John P Thompson Jolie Bay Shamexpress
2011 Sepoy  Kerrin McEvoy  Peter Snowden  Foxwedge  Satin Shoes 
2010 Star Witness J.M. Winks  Danny O'Brien  Curtana  Shrapnel 
2009 Headway  L. Nolen  Peter G Moody  King Pulse  Shellscrape 
2008 Northern Meteor  Nash Rawiller  Gai Waterhouse  Fist of Fury All  All American 
2007  Weekend Hussler  Brad Rawiller  Ross McDonald  Bel Mer Scenic Blast 
2006  Gold Edition  Jim Byrne   Ron Maund  Splashing Out  Churchill Downs 

Notable winners include: 

  • Tolerance (1971)
  • Century (1972)
  • Taj Rossi (1973)
  • Toy Show (1975)
  • Surround (1976)
  • Manikato (1978)
  • Rancher (1982)
  • Campaign King (1985)
  • Zedative (1988)
  • Courtza (1989)
  • Tierce (1991)
  • Encosta Delago (1996)
  • Alinghi (2004) 
  • Gold Edition (2006).

Year Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2021 Colette Damien Oliver James Cummings Mystic Journey  
2020 Shout The Bar Damien Oliver G. Waterhouse & A. Bott  Odeum Forbidden Love
2019  Melody Belle (NZ) Opie Bosson  Jamie Richards   Arista  Spanish Reef 
2018   Shillelagh (NZ)  James McDonald  Chris Waller  Bring Me Roses  Fundamentalist 
2017 Shoals Dean Yendell Anthony  Freeman Eckstein Dixie Blossoms
2016 I Am a Star Dean Yendall Shane Nichols French Emotion Denmagic
2015 Politeness Dwayne Dunn Robert Smerdon Fenway Azkadellia
2014 Bonaria Michael Rodd Pat Hyland Sweet Idea Catkins
2013 Red Tracer Nash Rawiller Chris Waller Catkins Fire Up Fifi
2012 Appearance Michael Rodd Guy Walter Soft Sand Secret Admirer
2011  Hurtle Myrtle Damien Oliver  Matthew Smith  Sacred Choice Dysphonia 
2010 Sacred Choice Corey Brown  Joseph Pride Typhoon Tracy  Hot Danish
2009 Typhoon Tracy  Luke Nolen  Peter G. Moody   Lady Lynette  Zarita  
2008 Forensics  Kerrin McEvoy  Peter Snowden Absolutelyfabulous  Mimi Lebrock
2007 Divine Madonna  Michael Rodd  Mark Kavanagh Translate  Red for Lou
2006 Lyrical Bid Craig Williams  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Seachange  Kosi Bay
2005 Lotteria  Larry Cassidy  Gai Waterhouse  Miss Potential   Shania Dane 
2004 Miss Potential  Glen Boss  Bill Borrie  Alinghi Infinite Grace
2003 Zanna  Corey Brown  John Hawkes  Infinite Grace  Mrs Tendulkar
2002 Miss Zoe  Justin Sheehan  Les Bridge  Purple Groove  Ramano's Star 
2001 Market Price  Glen Boss   Tony McEvoy  Pernod Calm  Smytzer 
2000 Super Sequel  Darren Gauci  Robert Priscott It's Platonic  Nova Claus 
1999 Noircir  Matthew Gatt  Mark Houlahan  Veil  Our Erin 
1998 Bonanova  Damien Oliver  Grahame Begg  Lucy's Way  Graceful Encounter
1997 Prairie  Darren Gauci  John Hawkes   On A Swing  Spectrum
1996 Rose Of Portland Steven King  Lee Freedman  Gold City  Miss Margaret
1995  Aunty Mary  Simon Marshall   Alex Aquilina   Our Marquise  Tolanda
1994  Sedately  Patrick Payne  Ricky Bruhn  Centisle  Bon Precieux
1993  Mingling Glances  Rodney Quinn Paul Cave  Excited Angel  Excited Angel
1992  Excited Angel  Darren Gauci  Jim Conlan  Beach Charm   Ausmart
1991  Western Chorus  Greg Childs  Bart Cummings  Marinella Holiday Lover 
1990 Natural Wonder  Shane Dye   Roger Hoysted   Ice Cream Sundae  Our Grey Invader 
1989  Echo Lass  Lance O'Sullivan  Chris Wood  Modesty On Ice  Dowager Empress
1988 Concordance  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Knightly Glimmer  Lady Marita

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Hitotsu John Allen Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Alegron Teewaters
2020 Johnny Get Angry (NZ) Lachlan King Denis Pagan Hit The Shot Young Werther
2019 Warning Damien Oliver Anthony Freedman Southern Moon Soul Patch
2018 Extra Brut John Allen Darren Weir Stars Of Carrum Chapada
2017 Ace High  Tye Angland David Payne  Sully  Astoria 
2016 Prized Icon Glyn Schofield James Cummings Sacred Elixir Inference
2015 Tarzino Craig Newitt Mick Price Etymology Kia Ora Koutou
2014 Preferment Damien Oliver Chris Waller Bondeiger Nozomi
2013 Polanski Hugh Bowman Robbie Laing Complacent Thunder Fantasy
2012 Fiveandahalfstar Damien Oliver Anthony Cummings Super Cool Rawnaq
2011 Sangster (NZ) H Bowman Trent Busuttin Induna Sabrage
2010 Lion Tamer (NZ) H Bowman Murray & Bjorn Baker Praecido (NZ) Retrieve
2009 Monaco Consul C Brown Michael Moroney Extra Zero Viking Legend
2008 Rebel Raider Clare Lindop Leon Macdonald Whobegotyou Pre Eminence
2007 Kibbutz Craig Williams David Hayes Littorio Marching
2006 Efficient Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson Gorky Park Teranaba
2005 Benicio Noel Callow Lee Freedman Duelled Headturner
2004 Plastered Paul Harvey Lindsay Smith Savabeel Count Ricardo
2003 Elvstroem Damien Oliver Tony Vasil Kempinsky Our Bahare
2002 Helenus Steven King Leon Corstens Hydrometer Ain't There
2001 Amalfi Damien Oliver Peter Moody Zarek Pentastic
2000 Hit The Roof Glen Boss David Hall Universal Prince Falls The Shadow
1999 Blackfriars Greg Childs Peter Hayes Shogun Lodge Diatribe
1998 Arena Larry Cassidy John Hawkes Sky Heights Lawyer
1997 Second Coming Greg Childs Michael Moroney Tie The Knot Kalastaire
1996 Portland Player Greg Hall Lee Freedman Alfa Ebony Grosve
1995 Nothin' Leica Dane Shane Dye Gai Waterhouse Octagonal Donar
1994 Blevic Rod Griffiths David Hayes Danewin Stony Bay
1993 Mahogany Greg Hall Lee Freedman Shelved Waikikamukau
1992 Redding Damien Oliver Gavin Kelly Muirfield Village Raising Kentucky
1991 Star Of The Realm Steven King John Meagher Naturalism Ready To Explode
1990 Fire Oak Brian Hibberd Gordon Yorke Centro Lord Revenir
1989 Stylish Century Kevin Moses Frank Mitchell Zamoff Dr. Grace
1988 King's High Gary Clarke Colin Hayes Sir Midas Big Grey Roo
1987 Omnicorp Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings All Ashore Ascot Lane
1986 Raveneaux Ron Quinton Jim Moloney Drought Imprimataur
1985 Handy Proverb Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Acumen Born To Be Queen

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Superstorm Damien Oliver Danny O'Brien Icebath (NZ) Cascadian (GB)
2020 Yulong Prince (SAF) Damian Lane Chris Waller Cascadian (GB) Rock
2019 Fierce Impact (JPN) Craig Williams Matthew Smith Fifty Stars (IRE) Cascadian (GB)
2018  Best of Days (GB) Craig Williams  James Cummings  Le Romain  Peaceful State 
2017 Shillelagh (NZ) Michael Dee Chris Waller Tom Melbourne Wyndspelle
2016 Le Romain Hugh Bowman Kris Lee McCreery Tivaci
2015 Turn Me Loose Kerrin McEvoy Murray Baker Politeness Rock Sturdy
2014 Hucklebuck Dom Tourneur Philip Stokes Lucky Hussler The Cleaner
2013 Boban Glyn Schofield Chris Waller Smokin' Joe Speediness
2012 Happy Trails Damien Oliver Paul Beshara Fawkner Secret Admirer
2011 Albert the Fat Mark Zahra Chris Waller King's Rose Secret Admirer
2010 Wall Street (NZ) Hugh Bowman Jeff Lynds Dao Dao Chasm
2009 All American C Brown David Hayes So You Think Gold Salute
2008 All Silent Dwayne Dunn Grahame Begg Sea Battle Mimi Lebrock
2007 Tears I Cry Nikita Beriman Ciaron Maher Bird Dancer Shinzig
2006 Divine Madonna Stephen Baster Mark Kavanagh Niconero Valedictum
2005 Valedictum Steven King Danny O'Brien Infinite Grace Shania Dane
2004 Sky Cuddle Jason Benbow Peter Moody Lad Of The Manor Skewiff
2003 Titanic Jack Brett Prebble Tom Hughes True Glo Crawl
2002 Scenic Peak Danny Nikolic Dan Bougoure Crawl Excellerator
2001 Desert Eagle Kerrin McEvoy Matthew Ellerton Emission La Bella Dama
2000 Testa Rossa Patrick Payne Dean Lawson Weasel Will Crawl
1999 Bonanova Jim Cassidy Grahame Begg Umrum Nina Haraka
1998 Bezeal Bay Jim Cassidy Paul Perry Buster Jones Pursuits
1997 Catalan Opening Darren Beadman Bart Cummings Penghulu Sweet Delight
1996 Miss Margaret Shane Dye Peter Hayes Scenic Royale Headstrong
1995 Seascay David Taggart Peter Hayes Tolanda Juggler
1994 Seascay David Taggart David Hayes Idea Western Red
1993 Primacy Rod Griffiths David Hayes Excited Angel Pharoah
1992 Planet Ruler Michael Clarke David Hayes Soho Square  Vows
1991 Pontormo Patrick Payne Lee Freedman Shaftesbury Avenue Prince Salieri
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings Spot The Rock Pressman's Choice
1989 Better Loosen Up Michael Clarke Colin Hayes Our Krona Swiftsynd
1988 Our Westminster Peter Cook Ngaire Fraser Eastern Classic True Dreams
1987 Warned    Simon Marshall Lee Freedman Groucho Isomer
1986 Chanteclair Mick Dittman Tommy Smith Eastern Classic True Dreams
1985 Dazzling Duke Wayne Treloar Alan Curtis Mrs. Fitzherbet Lord Ballina

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Verry Elleegant James McDonald Chris Waller Incentivise Spanish Mission
2020 Twilight Payment Jye McNeil Joseph O'Brien Tiger Moth (IRE) Prince of Arran (GB)
2019 Vow And Declare Craig Williams Danny O'Brien Prince Of Arran (GB) Il Paradiso (USA)
2018  Cross Counter (GB)  Kerrin McEvoy  Charlie Appleby (GB) Marmelo (GB)  Prince Of Arran (GB)
2017  Rekindling (GB)  Corey Brown  Joseph O'Brien Johannes Vermeer (IRE)  Max Dynamite (FR) 
2016 Almandin (GER) Kerrin McEvoy Robert Hickmott Heartbreak City (FR) Hartnell (GB)
2015 Prince of Penzance (NZ) Michelle Payne  Darren Weir  Max Dynamite (FR) Criterion (NZ) 
2014 Protectionist (GER) Ryan Moore Andreas Wohler Red Cadeaux (GB) Who Shot Thebarman (NZ)
2013 Fiorente (IRE) Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse Red
Cadeaux (GB)
Mount Athos (IRE)
2012 Green Moon (IRE) Brett Prebble Robert Hickmott Fiorente (IRE) Jackkalberry
(IRE)
2011 Dunaden Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles Red
Cadeaux (GB)
Lucas Cranach (GER)
2010 Americain Gerald Mosse Alain de Royer Dupre Maluckyday (NZ) So You Think (NZ)
2009 Shocking Corey Brown Mark Kavanagh Crime Scene Mourilyan
2008 Viewed Blake Shinn Bart Cummings Bauer C'est La Guerre
2007 Efficient Michael Rodd Graeme Rogerson Purple Moon Mahler
2006 Delta Blues Yasunari Iwata Katsuhiko Sumii Pop Rock Maybe Better
2005 Makybe Diva Glen Boss Lee Freedman On A Jeune Xcellent
2004 Makybe Diva Glen Boss Lee Freedman Vinnie Roe Zazzman
2003 Makybe Diva Glen Boss David Hall She's Archie Jardine's Lookout
2002 Media Puzzle Damien Oliver Dermot Weld Mr Prudent Beekeeper
2001 Ethereal Scott Seamer Sheila Laxon Give The Slip Persian Punch
2000 Brew Kerrin McEvoy Michael Moroney Yippyio Second Coming
1999 Rogan Josh John Marshall Bart Cummings Central Park Lahar &
Zazabelle
(dead heat)
1998 Jezabeel Chris Munce Brian Jenkins Champagne Persian Punch
1997 Might And Power   Jim Cassidy Jack Denham Doriemus Markham   
1996 Saintly Darren Beadman Bart Cummings Count Chivas Skybeau
1995 Doriemus Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Nothin' Leica Dane Vintage Crop
1994 Jeune Wayne Harris David Hayes Paris Lane Oompala
1993 Vintage Crop Michael Kinane Dermot Weld Te Akau Nick Mercator
1992 Subzero Greg Hall Lee Freedman Veandercross Castletown
1991 * Let's Elope S.R. King Bart Cummings Shiva's Revenge Magnolia Hall
1990 Kingston Rule D. Beadman Bart Cummings The Phantom Mr Brooker
1989 Tawrrific R.S. Dye Lee Freedman Super Impose Kudz
1988 Empire Rose T. Allan Laurie Laxon Natksi Na Botto  
1987 Kensei L. Olsen Les Bridge Empire Rose Rosedale  
1986 At Talaq M. Clarke C.S. Hayes Rising Fear Sea Legend
1985 What A Nuisance P. Hyland John Meagher Koiro Corrie May Tripsacum

Year Winner Jockey Trainer 2nd 3rd
2021 Willowy Damien Oliver James Cummings Douceur Biscayne Bay
2020 Personal Damien Oliver Tom Dabernig & David Hayes Salto Angel (NZ) Montefilia
2019 Miami Bound (NZ) Damien Oliver Danny O'Brien Never Listen Moonlight Maid
2018  Aristia  Damian Lane  Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra  Greysful Glamour  Miner's Miss 

2017 

Pinot  

Stephen Baster 

Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 

 Bring Me Roses

 Hiyaam (NZ)

2016 Lasqueti Spirit  Brenton Avdulla Lee Curtis  Harlow Gold (NZ)  Eleonora (NZ)
2015 Jameka  Damien Oliver  Ciaron Maher  Honesta  Ambience 
2014 Set Square Hugh Bowman Ciaron Maher Thunder Lady (NZ) Golconda
2013 Kirramosa (NZ) Nash Rawiller John Sargent Zanbagh Solicit
2012 Dear Demi Jim Cassidy Clarry Connors Zydeco Summerbliss
2011 Mosheen Danny Nikolic Robert Smerdon Dowager Queen Roma Giaconda
2010 Brazilian Pulse (NZ) C Williams Michael Moroney Shamrocker (NZ) Placement (NZ)
2009 Faint Perfume Michael Rodd Bart Cummings Valdemoro Savsbelle
2008 Samantha Miss Hugh Bowman Kris Lees Miss Scarlatti Allez Wonder
2007 Arapaho Miss Corey Brown Pat Carey Serious Speed Marjorie
2006 Miss Finland Craig Williams David Hayes Tuesday Joy Anamato
2005 Serenade Rose Steven King Lee Freedman Florica Danica Empress Lily
2004 Hollow Bullet David Taggart John McArdle Kylikwong Storm Alert
2003 Special Harmony Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Dane Belltar Timbourina
2002 Bulla Borghese Chris Munce Ron Quinton Lashed Antique
2001 Magical Miss Steven Arnold Bart Cummings Manang Li Lo Lill
2000 Lovelorn Brett Prebble John Hawkes Lan Kwai Fong Lolita Star
1999 Tributes Darren Gauci John Hawkes My Sienna Shizu
1998 Grand Archway Opie Bosson Graeme Rogerson Rose O'War Zazabelle
1997 Kensington Palace Damien Oliver Lee Freedman Only A Lady Kilmore Quay
1996 My Brightia Glen Boss Len Smith Danendri Derobe
1995 Saleous Darren Beadman Pat Hyland Arctic Scent Pontal Lass
1994 Northwood Plume Damien Oliver Damien Oliver Wild Thunder    Captive
1993 Arborea Shane Dye Clarry Conners Oaks Day Give Me A Buzz
1992 Slight Chance Shane Dye Shane Dye Mahaya Burst
1991 Richfield Lady Greg Childs Bart Cummings India's Dream Yodells
1990 Weekend Delight Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings Whisked Triscay
1989 Tristanagh Jim Cassidy Bart Cummings La Tristia Ochiltree
1988 Research Mick Dittman Clarry Connors Riverina Charm Chaleyer
1987 Sandy's Pleasure Jim Cassidy Neville Begg Tennessee Vain St Klaire
1986 Diamond Shower Jim Cassidy Brian Mayfield-Smith Shackle Denita Gold
1985 My Tristram's Belle Noel Harris Alan Jones Born To Be Queen Dolcezza

Year  Winner Jockey  Trainer 2nd  3rd
2021 Nature Strip James McDonald Chris Waller Swats That Bella Nipotina
2020 Bivouac Glen Boss James Cummings Nature Strip Libertini
2019 Nature Strip James McDonald Chris Waller Loving Gaby In Her Time
2018 Santa Ana Lane  Mark Zahra Anthony Freedman In Her Time Jungle Cat (IRE)
2017 Redzel Kerrin McEvoy Peter & Paul Snowden Terravista Impending
2016 Malaguerra Ben Melham Peter Gelagotis Spieth Fell Swoop
2015 Delectation James McDonald Chris Waller Chautauqua Terravista
2014 Terravista Hugh Bowman Joseph Pride Chautauqua Lankan Rupee
2013 Buffering Damian Browne Robert Heathcote Shamexpress (NZ) Moment of Change
2012 Mental Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden Sea Siren Hallowell Belle
2011 Black Caviar  Luke Nolen  Peter G. Moody  Buffering Mid Summer Music 
2010  Black Caviar B.J. Melham  Peter G. Moody   Star Witness  Ortensia 
2009  All Silent  N. Hall Grahame Begg  Wanted  Bank Robber 
2008  Swick (NZ)  Michael Rodd  Bart Cummings   Turffontein   Sunburnt Land 
2007 Miss Andretti  Craig Newitt  Lee Freedman  Gold Edition   Stanzout 
2006  Dance Hero  Chris Munce  Gai Waterhouse  Shadoways Miss Andretti 
2005  Glamour Puss  Steven King   Danny O'Brien  Barely A Moment  Cape of Good Hope 
2004  Takeover Target  Jay Ford Joe Janiak  Recurring  St. Basil
2003 Ancient Song  Scott Seamer  Peter Moody Into The Night   Blessum 
2002  Rubitano  Nash Rawiller  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Intelligent Star   Cosmic Strike 
2001 Sudurka    Danny Nikolic  Brian Mayfield-Smith   Hire  Carmena 
2000  Easy Rocking  Jim Cassidy  Ron Quinton  Umrum  Tilt The Scales 
1999  Pharein  Brett Prebble  David Hall  Toledo  Cannyanna 
1998  Flavour   Greg Childs  John Hawkes  Scandinavia  Towkay 
1997  Notoire  Len Beasley  Paul Perry  Rock You  Flavour
1996 Gold Ace Steven King  Lee Freedman   Seika Masked Party 
1995  Brawny Spirit  Michael Clarke  Mick Winks  Sword  Race's Edge
1994  Hareeba  Simon Marshall  Ken Newman  Khaptingly  Royal Discard 
1993  Alishan  Greg Hall  David Hayes  Keltrice Primacy 
1992   Unspoken Word  David Taggart  Bart Cummings   Tanjian Prince  Ghost Story 
1991  Final Card Greg Childs  Anthony Cummings  Barrosa Boy Mr. Tiz 
1990  Planet Ruler  Peter Hutchinson  David Hayes  Redelva  Gypsy Rogue 
1989   Planet Ruler  Brian York   Bruce McLachlan  Heavenly  Glenview 
1988  Special  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Prismatic Star  Our Westminster
1987  Sky Filou  Jim Cassidy Bob Taylor  Targlish  Ever Ready 
1986   Taj Quillo C Craig Dinn  Bart Cummings  Bullion Broker  Blazing Keel 
1985  Lord Ballina  Mick Dittman   Tommy Smith  New Atlantis   Bullion Broker 
1984 River Rough  Darren Gauci  Bob Hoysted   Pinson  Showmeran 
1983  River Rough    Darren Gauci   Bob Hoysted  Worth Bold   Jet 
1982  Forgone Conclusion   Malcolm Pay  Bart Cummings   Avatar   Manikato 
1981  Zegna Robert Heffernan   Ray McMahon  Mr. Magic  Marjoleo 
1980  Watney  Robert Heffernan  Kel Chapman  Old Breck  Papal Bull 

Year  Winner  Jockey  Trainer  2nd  3rd 
2021 Zaaki James McDonald Annabel Neasham Cascadian (GB) Mo'Unga (NZ)
2020 Arcadia Queen Luke Currie Grant Williams Fifty Stars Melody Belle
2019 Magic Wand (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Melody Belle (NZ) Hartnell (GB)
2018  Trap for Fools Jarrod McLean  John Allen Latrobe (IRE)  Extra Brut 
2017  Tosen Stardom (JPN)  Damian Lane Darren Weir  Happy Clapper It's Somewhat
2016 Awesome Rock Stephen Baster Leon & Troy Corstens Hauraki Seaburge
2015 Gailo Chop Ben Melhem Antoine de Watrigant Rising Romance Contributer
2014 Happy Trails Damien Oliver Paul Beshara He's Your Man Farraaj
2013 Side Glance Jamie Spencer Andrew Balding Dear Demi Moriarty
2012 Alcopop Craig Williams Jake Stephens Glass Harmonium Ocean Park
2011  Glass Harmonium  Damien Oliver   Michael Moroney  Mourayan  Rekindled Interest 
2010 So You Think (NZ)  S W Arnold   Bart Cummings  Descarado (NZ)  Ginga Dude (NZ) 
2009 Scenic Shot  S Scriven  Daniel Morton  Miss Maren Viewed 
2008  Theseo Nash Rawiller  Gai Waterhouse  Barbaricus   Sirmione 
2007  Sirmione Peter Mertens  Bart Cummings  Princess Coup  Zipping 
2006  Desert War Chris Munce  Gai Waterhouse  Growl Aqua  Aqua d'Amore 
2005   Lad of The Manor  Greg Childs  Roger Hoysted  Our Smoking Joe  Lachlan River 
2004  Grand Armee  Damien Oliver  Gai Waterhouse   Confectioner  Vouvray 
2003  Casual Pass Glen Boss  Matthew Ellerton  Pentastic Fields of Omagh 
2002  Lonhro  Darren Beadman  John Hawkes   Royal Code  Distinctly Secret 
2001 La Bella Dama  Scott Seamer  Graeme Rogerson  Hill of Grace  Emission 
2000 Oliver Twist  Greg Childs  Brian Mayfield-Smith  Camarena Slavonic 
1999  Rogan Josh  John Marshall  Bart Cummings  Rebel  Oliver Twist 
1998  Champagne  Greg Hall Laurie Laxon  Northern Drake  Aerosmith 
1997 Ebony Grosve  Shane Dye  Graeme Rogerson   Istidaad Filante 
1996 All Our Mob   Simon Marshall  Gai Waterhouse  Filante   Saleous 
1995  Danewin  Damien Oliver   Bob Thomsen Protara's Bay Starstruck 
1994  Paris Lane  Damien Oliver  Lee Freedman  Jeune Excited Angel 
1993  The Phantom  Jim Cassidy Noel Eales Fraar Naturalism 
1992  Veandercross  Shane Dye  John Wheeler Rough Habit  Aquidity 
1991  Let's Elope  Steven King Bart Cummings  Super Impose Prince Salieri
1990  Better Loosen Up Michael Clarke  David Hayes  Stylish Century  Mr Brooker 
1989 Horlicks  Lance O'Sullivan  Dave O'Sullivan  King's High  Vo Rogue 
1988 Empire Rose  T. Allan  Laurie Laxon  Vo Rogue Sky Chase 
1987  Rubiton  Harry White  Pat Barns  King of Brooklyn Military Plume 
1986 At Talaq  Michael Clarke  Colin Hayes  Colour Page Roman Artist 
1985  Rising Prince  Kevin Langby  Deidre Stein  So Vague The Filbert 
1984 Bounty Hawk  Harry White   Bart Cummings Alibhai Goleen 
1983 Veloso  Peter Cook  Mal Barnes  Chiamare Kiwi Kiwi Slave 
1982 My Axeman  W. Robinson T. K. Griffin  Gurner's Lane My Sir Avon 
1981  Belmura Lad E. Didham  Bart Cummings  Kingston Town No Peer 
1980  Belmura Lad   Harry White Bart Cummings Family of Man  Lady Capri 
Advertisement

Melbourne Cup doubles

The coveted Caulfield and Melbourne Cup double is one that only a few horses have managed. It refers to horses who have won both the Caulfield Cup and the Melbourne Cup in the one season.

Only 11 horses have completed the coveted Caulfield and Melbourne Cup double. The first horse to achieve this milestone was Poseidon in 1906.

It would be another 31 years before the next occurrence when The Trump would win the double in 1937.

Since that year, the following horses have achieved this rare feat:

Year Winner
1939 Rivette (first mare to record a double)
1954 Rising Fast
1962 Even Stevens
1966 Galilee
1982 Gurner's Lane
1991 Let's Elope
1995 Doriemus
1997 Might and Power
2001 Ethereal

The Derby and Melbourne Cup double is also one that only a few horses have managed.

It refers to horses who have won the Victoria Derby and Melbourne Cup in the one season.

Year Winner
1864 Lantern (Cup - Derby order)
1876 Bruseis
1877 Chester
1880 Grand Flaneur
1883 Martini-Henri (at first two starts)
1896 Newhaven
1899 Merriwee
1906 Poseidon
1909 Prince Foote
1915 Patrobas
1927 Trivalve
1933 Hall Mark
1941 Skipton